Indiana, PA - Indiana County

Marion Center Area holds senior awards breakfast

on June 12, 2014 10:44 AM

Marion Center Area Junior/Senior High School held its annual senior breakfast awards ceremony on Tuesday.

Secondary honor awards were presented to the following: Tyler Shilling, Brandon Heberling, Thaddaeus Welch, Michael Eyler, Jacob Bothell, Matthew Janosko, Kyle Hicks, Luke Kunkle, Haley Weight, Andrea Rearick.

Michael Ann Chichy, Thomas Lyttle, Michael Badzik, Amanda Baker, Cheyenne Blystone, John Michael Lucas, Travis Gaston, Samantha Freed and Megan Armstrong.

Primary honor awards in addition to the presidential education awards were presented to: Kearsten Brocious, Mary Fedder, Justina Fulmer, Mayvra Braughler, Kara Zolocsik, Jacob Shank, Lauren Woodburn, Katlyn Fairman, Reed Hertzler, Angela Ferringer, Alyshia Talmage.

Jacob Cogley, Byron Wingrove, Adam Gordish, Jon Mabon, Richelle Gemmell, Melissa Armstrong, Kayla Stumpf, Kaitlyn Nanni.

Brianna Wood, Morgan Patterson, Chasity Hankinson, Karlie Snyder, Jennifer Irvin, Kyle Anderson, Chantel Glasser, Diane Busovicki, Brooke Fairman, Jakeb Rising and Hannah Fulton.

The following students received additional awards and recognition:

Kyle Anderson: Robert Morris University Merit Scholarship, Robert Morris Honors College Scholarship, PSADA scholarship, Heritage Conference Scholar Athlete

Melissa Armstrong: Cinnamon Stancombe-Miller Scholarship

Michael Badzik: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Sutton Scholarship

Jonathan Baker: ROTC scholarship

Jacob Bothell: S&T Bank Scholarship, District 6 Sportsmanship Award

Mayvra Braughler: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Sutton Scholarship, Indiana County Envirothon Scholarship, Deborah Zubalik-Toy Scholarship

Kearsten Brocious: Robert Morris University Merit Scholarship, Watson Lingenfelter Scholarship

Diane Busovicki: Deborah Zubalik-Toy Scholarship, Evans Fund Scholarship

Michael Ann Chichy: Indiana County Envirothon Scholarship

Jacob Cogley: Academic scholarship, Drexel University; Upward Bound Math and Science Award

Phil Crook: Marion Center Boosters’ Wrestling Scholarship

Brooke Fairman: Black Hills State University Buzz Bonus Scholarship, Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Championship, Mahoning Medical/James C. Leasure Scholarship, Dale and Cam-ille Bryan Scholarship

Kaitlyn Fairman: Miriam Ross Scholarship

Angela Ferringer: Baskins scholarship

Samantha Freede: Academic scholarship, Edinboro University; Rotary Scholarship; Baskins scholarship; ICTC Educational Association Scholarship; Upward Bound Math and Science Award; Indiana County Counselor’s Association Scholarship; Andy Koma Nursing Scholarship

Hannah Fulton: Board of Governors full tuition, Shippensburg University; Woodman History Award; PSADA scholarship; District 6 Sportsmanship Award; Dale and Camille Bryan Scholarship

Travis Gason: Academic scholarship, Penn State DuBois

Richelle Gemmel: President’s Scholarship, Westmoreland County Community College

Chantal Glasser: Baskins scholarship, Heritage Conference Scholar Athlete

Adam Gordish: Academic Scholarship Saint Vincent College, Indiana County Hall of Fame Scholarship

Chasity Hankinson: IUP Sutton Scholarship, Baskins scholarship, Evans Fund Scholarship

Reed Hertzler: MCAEA Scholarship, Keith Bloom Scholarship

Kyle Hicks: Susan Mottorn Memorial Scholarship, Lulu Braughler Stewart Scholarship, Mary S. Raybuck Scholarship

Jennifer Irvin: Robert Morris University Merit Scholarship, Indiana County Hall of Fame Scholarship

John Michael Lucas: Pennsylvania Senate Good Citizen Award

Kaitlyn Nanni: Marion Center Bank Scholarship

Alexandra Oterson: Indiana County Counselors Association Scholarship

Morgan Patterson: IUP Sutton Scholarship, Baskins scholarship, Evans Fund Scholarship

Kyle Rishell: Indiana County Envirothon Scholarship

Jakeb Rising: Presidential Scholarship, full tuition to University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown; Indiana County Envirothon Scholarship; Raymond Munnel Scholarship; Karlie Snyder Gary Martin Memorial Scholarship; Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award

Kayla Stumpf: Academic scholarship, University of Akron; Pennsylvania Senate Good Citizen Award; MOAA ROTC Scholarship; MCAEA Scholarship

Alyshia Talmage: Matthew Ewing Scholarship

Byron Wingrove: Lyttle Family Scholarship, Gary Martin Memorial Scholarship, Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award

Lauren Woodburn: St. Francis University Presidential Scholarship, St. Francis University Reach Higher Scholarship, Mahoning Medical/James C. Leasure Scholarship, Evans Fund Scholarship

Next Article
STANLEY CUP FINAL: Rangers avoid sweep with Game 4 win
June 12, 2014 10:40 AM
STANLEY CUP FINAL: Rangers avoid sweep with Game 4 win
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.