Indiana, PA - Indiana County

STUDENTS IN THE NEWS

on July 06, 2012 10:15 AM

Megan Ramsden :: Megan Renee Ramsden graduated June 10 from Ohio State University with a Bachelor of Science degree in human nutrition.

Ramsden plans to seek employment in the Columbus, Ohio, area and continue her education by obtaining a master's degree.

She is the daughter of Renee Ramsden, of Indiana, and William Ramsden Jr., of Blairsville. Megan is a 2008 graduate of United High School.

Shippensburg university graduates

SHIPPENSBURG -- The following area students graduated from Shippensburg University upon completion of the spring 2012 semester:

Apollo: Abraham L. Waddell

Colver: Ryan G. Semko

Shippensburg University dean's list

SHIPPENSBURG -- The following area students were named to the dean's list at Shippensburg University for the spring 2012 semester:

Apollo: Abraham Waddell, Krista Williams

Colver: Ryan Semko

Patton: Heather Winter

Twin Rocks: Cassandra Sidone

Penn State University graduates

UNIVERSITY PARK -- The following area students graduated from Penn State University during commencement ceremonies May 4 to 6:

Apollo: Evan Reese, Krysta Skinner, Evan Thompson, Chelsea Walker

Armagh: John Balog

Avonmore: Zachary Baer

Blairsville: Justin Baltz, Zachery Clawson, Matthew Cunkelman, Tyler Elliott

Clarksburg: Joseph Reed

Clymer: Carson Rhea

Colver: Caitlin Robinson

Derry: Kevin Brodmerkel, Julie Downs, Brian Lape, Robert Mroskey, Michael Pavlak, Danielle Smith, Derek Watt

Hastings: Amanda Miller, Barbara Moore

Home: David Cornman

Homer City: Shaun Hicks, Tyler Nehrig, Timothy Rash, Emily Vargo

Indiana: Lauren Coleman, Brian Flowers, Rebecca Gardner, Cody Hoover, Brianna Isenberg, Ashley Rickard, Michael Solarz, Michelle Yearick

La Jose: Christopher Young

Ligonier: Ryan Cavanaugh, Joshua Iwinski, Michael Reale, Catherine Reale

New Alexandria: Todd Henry, Emily Landers, Rebecca Watt

New Derry: Michael Kenney

New Florence: Tyler Deemer, Chelsea Wallace

North Apollo: Courtney Orlowski

Northern Cambria: Miranda Kuzio

Patton: Anthony Pompa

Penn Run: Steffen Sprow

Punxsutawney: Amanda Anderson, Malory Dobson, Joelle Ference, Jacob Fye, Brian Hynds, Katelyn Monoskey, Edward Smith

Rural Valley: Collin Nordby, Joshua Zimmerman

Saltsburg: Layla Bruzda, Nathan Faber, Justin Johnson, Jared Korchok

Seward: Johanna Varholak

Penn State dean's list

UNIVERSITY PARK -- The following area students were named to the dean's list at Penn State University for the spring 2012 semester:

Altoona campus

Blairsville: Adam Uncapher

Bolivar: Chad Potts

Clymer: Carson Rhea

Derry: Chloe Geary, Shana Mroskey

Hastings: Erica Finet

Homer City: Marylena Mizerak, Dennis Rager

Indiana: Michael Holsinger, Austin Hoover, Brittany Mango

La Jose: Chas Gee

Ligonier: Kevin McLaughlin

Nanty Glo: Nathan Paul

New Alexandria: Rebecca Watt

Northern Cambria: Miranda Kuzio, Joshua Stiles, James Stiles

Patton: Jennifer Kronick, Scott Krug, Chad Link

Rossiter: Kyle Neal

Rural Valley: Collin Nordby

Strongstown: Amy Hill

Vintondale: Megan Thomas

DuBois campus

Punxsutawney: Amanda Anderson, Anita Johnston, Nicholas Labelle, Joseph Long, Dylan Pearce, Shai Raybuck, Bryan Seitz, Lee Shields

Erie campus

Apollo: Clayton Altemose, Eric Roffol

Elderton: Jesse Altmire

Punxsutawney: Katelyn Monoskey

Fayette campus

Blairsville: Philip Christopher

Ligonier: Josiah Brady

Harrisburg campus

Carrolltown: Drew Stephens, Miranda Zeanchock

New Kensington campus

Apollo: Eric Bennardo, Tyler Bruce, Chad Crowder, Brian Ferraccio, Melissa Gabrielli, Michael Homze, Jake Howard, Danielle Knowles, Shanna Williams

Elderton: Erin Pierce

New Alexandria: Justin Rectenwald

Saltsburg: Layla Bruzda, Cheyenne Reed

Spring Church: Ryan Jubic, Haley Shaffer, Joshua Swinehart

Study abroad program

Carrolltown: Kellie Waksmunski

University Park campus

Apollo: Rebecca Krish, Kerri Marshall, Evan Reese, Kristen Salava, Krysta Skinner, Chelsea Walker, Jordan Zvonkovich

Armagh: John Balog, George Bealonis

Avonmore: Jacob Haverkost

Black Lick: Scott Bukosky, Jonathan Daugherty

Blairsville: Justin Baltz, Craig Chelednik, Caleb Feldbusch, Krista Frenchik

Brush Valley: Brian Crooks

Carrolltown: Kristin Holler

Derry: Emily Braden, Brian Lape, Danielle Smith

Glen Campbell: Rebecca Edwards

Home: Derek Mikesell, Nicholas Stanisha, Burkely Twiest

Homer City: Shaun Hicks, Timothy Rash

Indiana: Matthew Cavazza, Michael Davidson, Katherine Graham, Cody Hoover, Kelsey Isenberg, Brianna Isenberg, Mary Lieb, Maureen Lockard, William Martin, Matthew Neal, Veronica Patrick, Scott Petro, Ashley Rickard, Michael Solarz, Nathan Solarz, Jennifer Stefanov, Muhammad Wahi-Anwar, Christopher Wolden, Andrew Zoka

Ligonier: Kathleen Ayers, Ryan Cavanaugh, Taylor Frederick, Courtney Moskios, Christina Orban

Mahaffey: Kasey Rorabaugh

Marion Center: Brett Baker, Jed Gallo, Ross Nycum, Keegan Schoch

New Alexandria: Emily Landers, Tyler Slezak

New Derry: Danielle Sheppard

New Florence: Tyler Deemer, Chelsea Wallace

North Apollo: Daniele Gentile

Northern Cambria: Joseph Homerski, Haley Mason, Aaron Zatorsky

Patton: Amanda Lacue, Hannah Lasota, Adam Strasser

Penn Run: Steffen Sprow

Punxsutawney: Keri Dinsmore, Malory Dobson, Joelle Ference, Lindsay Graffius, Emily Graffius, Jolene Huffman

Saltsburg: Jared Korchok

Seward: Johanna Varholak

Shelocta: Jud Ditmore

Spring Church: Ellen Reilly

World campus

Apollo: Kelly McElhoes

Marion Center: John Blake

Patton: Karen Robinson

Punxsutawney: Michael Calvert, Leonard Ferrent

Next Article
U.S. futures slide after key June jobs report
July 06, 2012 9:15 AM
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.