Indiana, PA - Indiana County

STUDENTS IN THE NEWS

on June 19, 2013 10:40 AM

Caleb McGaughran

Caleb McGaughran, of Blairsville, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Messiah College. He is a junior majoring in business administration.

Dean’s list is earned by receiving a 3.6 GPA or higher.

Messiah College is a private Christian college of the liberal and applied arts and sciences in Grantham, near Harrisburg.

PENN STATE DEAN'S LIST

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Penn State University for the spring semester:

Altoona campus

Armagh: Kelly Gajewski

Blairsville: Ryan Baird, Jacob Ebert

Bolivar: Chad Potts

Derry: Chloe Geary

Hastings: Natalie Bukowski

Homer City: Michele Grube, Marylena Mizerak, James Orr, Dennis Rager

Indiana: Rachel Beck, Austin Hoover, Brittany Mango, Eden Yung

Nanty Glo: Erika Heming, Megan Thomas

Northern Cambria: Brandon Daisley, James Stiles

DuBois campus

Cherry Tree: Patience McCullough

Indiana: Cheyenne Hahn

Marion Center: Molly Myers

Rossiter: Cody Wood

Erie campus

Dayton: Mark Brown

Indiana: Matthew Popovich

Fayette campus

Apollo: Erin Saxion

New Florence: Hattie Henderson

Rochester Mills: Krystal Satterlee

Greater Allegheny campus

Elderton: Erin Pierce

New Kensington campus

Blairsville: Nicholas Kirkland

Creekside: Aaron Hoover

Elderton: Jesse Altmire

Indiana: Kelly Buggey, Michael Cavazza

Saltsburg: Evan Adams, Kailey Brink, Justin Reed

Shelocta: Brady Boyer

Spring Church: Joshua Swinehart

University Park

Black Lick: Scott Bukosky

Blairsville: Jeremy Barnhart, Craig Chelednik, Caleb Feldbusch, Krista Frenchik, Casey Holderbaum

Brush Valley: Brian Crooks

Clymer: Kristi Myers

Colver: Breanna Collins

Hastings: Stephanie Baker, Marinda Bernard, Erica Finet

Home: Derek Mikesell, Kayla Shellhammer, Nicholas Stanisha

Homer City: Evan Bencic

Indiana: Fadil Ali, Danielle Bobick, Matthew Cavazza, Hope Flegle, Matthew Golub, Katherine Graham, Maren Healey.

Kelsey Isenberg, Casey Keating, Mary Lieb, Maureen Lockard, William Martin, Matthew Neal, Andrew Neal, Nathan Solarz.

Jennifer Stefanov, Shauna Stiles, Kelsey Thompson, Muhammad Wahi-Anwar, Elizabeth Yerger

Josephine: Victoria Stipcak

Marion Center: Brett Baker, Jed Gallo, Ross Nycum, Keegan Schoch

Northern Cambria: Haley Mason, Cortney Mason, Joshua Stiles, Justin Tenerowicz, Aaron Zatorsky

Shelocta: Jud Ditmore

Spring Church: Ellen Reilly

West Lebanon: Joseph Velesig

Westover: Lauren Neff

 

World campus

Indiana: Brenda Peterson

PENN STATE GRADUATES

The following area students graduated from Penn State University upon completion of course requirements for the spring semester:

Armagh: Patrick Fuller

Black Lick: Scott Bukosky, Jonathan Daugherty

Blairsville: Philip Chris- topher

Bolivar: Rebecca Plummer

Clymer: Kristi Myers

Dayton: Mark Brown

Hastings: Stephanie Baker

Home: Derek Mikesell

Homer City: Erin Mitchell

Indiana: Rachel Beck, Matthew Cavazza, Erika Dickie, Carissa Jones, Casey Keating, Mary Lieb, Maureen Lockard, Brittany Mango, William Martin, Jeremiah McClure, Samuel Miller, Andrew Neal, Tyler Pollock, Chad Shirley, Shauna Stiles, Rubaina Zaman, Andrew Zoka

LaJose: Sarah McDonald

Mahaffey: Kasey Rorabaugh

Marion Center: Cody Baker, Adam Leasure, Ross Nycum

Nanty Glo: Brook Litzinger, Nathan Paul

Northern Cambria: Joseph Homerski, Cortney Mason, Ryan Solnosky

Rural Valley: Nathaniel Mohney, John Mohney, Vincent Samosky

Saltsburg: Justin Reed

Shelocta: Jud Ditmore

Spring Church: Ellen Reilly

Strongstown: William Lesso

Vintondale: Jeremy Turous

Yatesboro: Dustin Goldstrohm

PCT GRADUATES

The following area students graduated from the Pennsylvania College of Technology in Williamsport upon completion of course requirements for the spring semester:

Armagh: Anders T. Felton, Associate of Applied Science, welding technology.

Blairsville: Michael J. Christopher, Bachelor of Science, manufacturing engineering technology.

Creekside: Cody T. Marshall, Associate of Applied Science, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis, honors.

Home: Jack T. Foister, Bachelor of Science, legal assistant-paralegal studies.

Homer City: Grant L. Smith, Bachelor of Science, building automation technology.

Mahaffey: Tyler J. Bennett, Bachelor of Science, manufacturing engineering technology, magna cum laude.

Shelocta: Kyle D. Fabin, Associate of Applied Science, welding technology.

Next Article
Senate GOP crafts liquor bill
June 19, 2013 10:39 AM
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.