Indiana, PA - Indiana County

ELECTION 2013: Municipal election results

on November 06, 2013 10:45 AM

Here are the results of voting in Indiana County municipalities in the Nov. 5 general election. All are four-year terms unless otherwise noted. For posts with no candidates listed, no one is on the ballot. An asterisk denotes winners.

 

ARMAGH BOROUGH

• Auditor, six-year term

• Auditor, two-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

• Member of council

• Tax collector

• Judge of election

*D-Kimberly L. Fatula, 26

• Inspector of election

*D-Erma Brilhart, 15

*R-Vernice K. Rosenberger, 13


ARMSTRONG TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*D-Leora Rising, 351

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R-Glenn Carnahan, 417

• Tax collector

*R/D-Gerald Craig, 459

• Judge of election

Precinct 2

*R-Marcia Hartman, 307

• Inspector of election

Precinct 2

*R-Denise Weiss, 236

*D-Terry Young, 111


BANKS TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*D-Deborah Hook, 63

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R-Ronald G. Smith, 85

• Tax collector

*R/D-June C. Fetterman, 85

• Judge of election

*R-Carole Pierce, 89

• Inspector of election

*R-Rose L. Temchulla, 85


BLACKLICK TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*D-Jodi Lynn Cunkelman, 206

• Auditor, two-year term

*D-Lori Beth Sarver, 191

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R-Terence “Terry” R. Stiles, 214

• Tax collector

*R/D-Tiffany Stewart, 228

• Judge of election

*D-Karen D. Smith, 205

• Inspector of election

*R-LaDonna J. McCrea, 218


BLAIRSVILLE BOROUGH

• Mayor

*R/D-Ronald Evanko, 487

• Member of council

*Ward 1: R/D-Paul A. Fodor, 173

Ward 2

*Ward 3: D-Jeff Marshall, 136

• Tax collector

*R/D-Carol Tarasovich, 287

• Judge of election

*Ward 3: R-Duff W. McGill, 151

• Inspector of election

*Ward 3: D-Vilma F. McGill, 147


BRUSH VALLEY TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-Samuel Kerr, 227

• Tax collector

*R/D-Gloria Mitchell, 245

• Judge of election

*D-Leo Mountan, 187

• Inspector of election

*D-Peggy Robinson, 140

*R-Louise Mountan, 110


BUFFINGTON TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*D-Susan Henry, 130

• Auditor, two-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-Brian Andrew Floyd, 157

• Tax collector

*R/D-Richard Markel, 157

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: D-Janice Holby, 109

*Precinct 2: D-Linda Bufagna, 34

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: R-Beverly Duncan, 77

*Precinct 1: D-Barbara Bailey, 49

*Precinct 2: D-Terri L. Thomas, 36


BURRELL TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*R-Cindy Weaver, 407

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-John Shields, 477

• Tax collector

*R/D-Brenda Pizer, 490

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: R-Janeen Witmer, 192

*Precinct 2: R-Kathy Cornman, 220

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: R-Laura Hutcheson, 181

*Precinct 2: R-Delores Donelson, 113

*Precinct 2: D-Helen H. Joyce, 137


CANOE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-Elmer M. Williard, 143

• Supervisor

*R/D-Glenn Mack, 168

• Tax collector

*R-Gloria Mack, 120

D-Vicki Best, 75

• Judge of election

*R-Gloria Mack, 167

• Inspector of election

*R-Barbara McConnaughey, 146


CENTER TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*D-Michael Grimes Jr., 761

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-John J. Bertolino, 760

• Tax collector

*D-Monica Lazor Jones, 528

R-Carla J. Shirey, 372

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: D-Christine Dixon, 159

*Precinct 2: D-Patty Gaydosh, 219

*Precinct 3: D-Rosemary Bradley, 407

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: D-Betty Jane Cook, 113

*Precinct 1: R-Ruth Becker, 92

*Precinct 2: D-Eva R. Yancy, 205

*Precinct 3: D-Patricia Lasonis Smith, 394


CHERRYHILL TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*R-Susan Learn, 415

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R-Roger McDannell, 325

D-John Andy Rhea, 132

• Tax collector

*R/D-Karen L. Markel, 440

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: R-Ruth Ann Fulton, 316

*Precinct 2: R-Delores Douglass, 111

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: R-Marjorie G. Stiffler, 316

*Precinct 2: R-Judy Watson, 72

*Precinct 2: D-Charlotte L. Deabenderfer, 52


CHERRY TREE BOROUGH

• Mayor

*R/D-Robert S. Fye, 76

• Member of council

*D-Sandra L. Leamer, 42

D-Martin Harbaugh, 32

• Tax collector

*R/D-Timothy Meckley, 86

• Judge of election

*R-Diana L. Wenturine, 84

• Inspector of election

*R-Iola Yanello, 71

*D-Shirley Romagna, 14


CLYMER BOROUGH

• Mayor

*D-Dennis Clawson, 132

• Member of council

Vote for four

*D-Stephanie Polosky- Brilhart, 132

*D-Louis Tate, 121

*D-John A. Hughmanic, 120

*D-James L. Marsh, 111

• Member of council, two-year term

*D-Joseph E. Krolick, 132

• Tax collector

*R/D-Daniel R. Berkey, 158

• Judge of election

*R-Daniel R. Berkey, 138

• Inspector of election

*D-Susan Myers Super, 90

*R-Sandra Heller, 76


CONEMAUGH TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R-Bill Petro, 224

D-Daniel Gresko, 148

• Tax collector

*R-Scott Corbin, 253

D-Sandra Becker, 156

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: D-Margaret E. Karp, 77

*Precinct 2: R-Lori Johnson, 147

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: R-Aletha Hemphill Franz, 42

*Precinct 1: D-Margaret J. Karp, 53

*Precinct 2: R-Toni Lee Cramer, 124

*Precinct 3: D-Esther Ciocca, 117


CREEKSIDE BOROUGH

• Auditor, six-year term

• Mayor

*D-Jon K. Hitchings, 33

• Member of council

Vote for three

*R-Robert C. Fairman, 39

*D-Patricia Fairman, 33

*D-Josh Anderson, 31

• Tax collector

• Judge of election

*D-Judy Groom, 38

• Inspector of election

*D-Gail Smith, 28

*R-Mary L. Fleming, 17


EAST MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Auditor, two-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector

*R-Elaine Edwards, 148

• Judge of election

*R-Sandra L. Ashbaugh, 146

• Inspector of election

*R-Doris Fike, 103

*D-Paula Griffith, 60


EAST WHEATFIELD TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*R-Nancy G. Muir, 245

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-Doug Rudnik, 279

• Tax collector

*D-Sharon Gibbons, 254

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: D-Mary E. “Liz” Fatula, 171

*Precinct 2: D-Karen Oleksa, 77

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: R-Brenda Fry, 125

*Precinct 1: D-Rhoda M. Stewart, 83

*Precinct 2: D-Connie Spiaggi, 70


ERNEST BOROUGH

• Mayor

• Member of council

Vote for two

*R-Thomas M. Lostrick, 40

*R-Mark A. Barris, 34

• Member of council, two-year term

• Tax collector

• Judge of election

• Inspector of election


GLEN CAMPBELL BOROUGH

• Constable

• Mayor

*R-Paul Timothy Smatlak, 45

D-Peggy Kovacs, 34

• Member of council

Vote for three

*D-David B. Lucas, 48

*R-Kacey Anderson, 41

*R-Jim White, 33

• Tax collector

*R/D-Elizabeth A. Smochek, 81

• Judge of election

*R/D-Brenda Hall Yeager, 80

• Inspector of election

*D-Elizabeth A. Smochek, 76


GRANT TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*D-Sharon Stewart, 88

• Constable, six-year term

*D-Richard A. Pardee, 66

R-Kymberlee Muir, 50

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R-Robert L. Stonebraker, 87

• Supervisor, two-year term

• Tax collector

*D-Carol Ryen, 104

• Judge of election

*R-Darla Coble, 107

• Inspector of election

*R-Diane Savasta, 81

*D-Sharon Stewart, 34


GREEN TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*R-Michael G. Zurenko, 606

• Constable, six-year term

*R/D-Donald Sensabaugh, 640

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-Kenneth Clyde Ferringer, 583

• Tax collector

*R/D-Patty Ferringer Houck, 676

• Judge of election

*R-Debra Bartlebaugh, 247

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: R-John Hanayik, 197

*Precinct 1: D-Hazel Helmick, 69

*Precinct 3: D-Patricia A. Bash, 92


HOMER CITY BOROUGH

• Mayor

*D-Kenneth “Cal” Cecconi, 213

R-Richard Morris, 133

• Member of council

Vote for four

*D-Joseph S. Iezzi Sr., 272

*D-Christina J. Worcester, 261

*D-Jennifer Jaworski, 229

*D-Matthew K. Black, 228

• Member of council, two-year term

• Tax collector

*R-Thomas Brett Citeroni, 275

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: R-Sheila J. Charnego, 173

*Precinct 2: R-Kathleen A. McAnulty, 103

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: D-Margaret Susan Snyder, 197

*Precinct 2: D-Bonita J. Craft, 80

*Precinct 2: R-Regina J. King, 44


INDIANA BOROUGH

• Mayor

*R/D-George E. Hood, 1,180

• Member of council

Ward 1

*D-Katherine “Kitty” Shryock Hood, 202

Ward 2

Vote for two

*R/D-Gerald E. Smith, 342

*D-Donald Lancaster, 253

R-Robert C. Jobe Jr., 168

Ward 2, two-year term

*D-Larry DeChurch, 268

R-Brett Johns, 160

Ward 3

Vote for two

*R-Richard Thorell, 183

*D-Nancy R. Jones, 168

R-Matthew D. Gaudet, 88

Ward 4

*D-Julie C. Adcock, 167

• Tax collector

*R/D-William C. Lundstrom II, 1,216

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: R-Denise Weber, 239

*Precinct 2/2: D-Ken “Jake” Watkins, 244

*Precinct 3/4: R-Susan A. Deemer, 152

*Precinct 4: R-Robert F. Carson, 170

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: R-Kathleen Greenawalt, 160

*Precinct 1: D-Elizabeth D. Lukehart, 124

*Precinct 2/2: D-Marie McCoy, 174

*Precinct 2/2: R-Barbara Petrosky, 117

*Precinct 3/2: D-Lynne Fyock, 96

*Precinct 3/4: R-Virginia E. Reed, 151

*Precinct 4: R-Karen B. Cass, 172


MARION CENTER BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

• Member of council

Vote for three

• Member of council, two-year term

Vote for two

*R-Dave Nycum, 47

*R-David Osgood, 44

• Tax collector

*R-Sharon Ackerson, 65

• Judge of election

*D-Susan Cecconi, 47

• Inspector of election

*D-Ethlyn Howells, 44

*R-Pam McManus, 27


MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*D-Gayle M. Freno, 217

• Supervisor, six-year term

*D-William M. Burba, 170

R-John O. Pittman, 104

• Supervisor, two-year term

*D-William M. Burba, 154

R-John O. Pittman, 114

• Tax collector

*R/D-Patricia Matko-Goodlin, 279

• Judge of election

*R-Nancy Duck, 246

• Inspector of election

*R-Glenda Sue Salsgiver, 154

*D-Leatha Smith, 118


NORTH MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*R-Michele E. Hutton, 165

• Supervisor, six-year term

*D-Carl Huber, 122

R-Brian G. Wilson, 63

• Supervisor

*R-Robert W. Martin, 168

• Tax collector

*R-Karen Jordan Blose, 181

• Judge of election

*R-Barbara Postlewaite, 175

• Inspector of election

*R-Ellen M. Chambers, 137

*D-Doris Sutter, 38

 


PINE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Auditor

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-Keith Muir, 203

• Tax collector

*D-Joan C. Stupic, 207

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: R-Sharon J. Roles, 90

*Precinct 2: D-David M. Morfenski, 67

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: R-Judith A. Miller, 78

*Precinct 1: D-Agnes M. Bertuzzi, 25

*Precinct 2: D-Mary Mariskanish Morfenski, 68

*Precinct 3: D-Marlene M. Zaliznock, 46


PLUMVILLE BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

• Member of council

Vote for two

*R-Becky Blystone, 33

• Tax collector

*R-Gary L. McIntire, 33

• Judge of election

*R-Coletta Davis, 37

• Inspector of election

*R-Joan Yagle, 23

*D-Ella Stenman, 14


RAYNE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*R-Joanne B. Lukehart, 338

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-Craig Andrie, 365

• Tax collector

*R/D-Bobbie Farren, 366

• Judge of election

*R-William C. Ward Jr., 331

• Inspector of election

*R-Jean Shields, 322


SALTSBURG BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

*D-Elizabeth K. Rocco, 104

• Member of council

Vote for four

*D-Lawrence Jesko, 109

*R-Roy Edward Ramsden Jr., 96

*D-Terry D. Cumberledge, 90

*R-Kathy L. Muir, 76

• Member of council, two-year term

*R-Jim Simpson, 88

• Tax collector

*D-Donna M. Rasperger, 134

• Judge of election

• Inspector of election

*R-Mary Kay Deemer, 84

*D-Betsy Lynch, 60


SHELOCTA BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

*D-Rita Schreckengost, 11

• Member of council

Vote for two

*D-Matthew Schreckengost, 9

• Tax collector

• Judge of elections

*R-Aida Shotts, 16

• Inspector of election

*R-Dorothy Cravener, 17


SMICKSBURG BOROUGH

• Auditor, six-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

• Member of council

Vote for two

• Tax collector

• Judge of elections

• Inspector of election

*D-Marilyn Barnette, 13

 


SOUTH MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*D-Elizabeth J. Peffer, 111

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R-John Griffith, 133

• Tax collector

*R-Doris Kimmel, 142

• Judge of election

*R-Celeste Irwin, 139

• Inspector of election

*R-Bonnie I. Marshall, 109

*D-Jodi Stewart, 46


WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector

*R-June Thomas, 188

• Judge of election

*R-Sara Sharer, 172

• Inspector of election

*R-Linda S. Smith, 124

*D-Martha A. Stuchell, 72

 


WEST MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R-Richard Wells, 53

• Tax collector

*R-Sandra Jean Lightner Mills, 64

• Judge of election

*R-Melissa A. Lightner, 65

• Inspector of election

*R-Louise DeVaughn, 37

*D-Janet A. Mertz, 26


WEST WHEATFIELD TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*D-Margaret E. Lichtenfels, 217

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-Joe Shetler, 242

• Tax collector

*R/D-Debbie Boring, 269

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: R-Delores Thompson, 113

*Precinct 2: D-Carol Ann Brendlinger, 112

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: D-Lesta Lichtenfels, 86

*Precinct 1: R-Louanne Naylor, 49

*Precinct 2: R-Carole Smith, 118


WHITE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*R/D-Patrick S. Edwards, 2,599

• Supervisor, six-year term

*R/D-Robert M. “Bob” Overdorff, 2,693

• Tax collector

*R-Jeffrey A. Mack, 1,749

D-Barbara Levine, 1,355

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: R-Marilyn L. Magas, 428

*Precinct 2: R-Diane M. Colley, 553

*Precinct 3/1: R-Kathleen A. Honacki, 350

*Precinct 3/3: R-Nicholas E. Kolb, 244

*Precinct 4/5: D-Deloris Barkley, 353

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: R-Sarah M. McCullough, 434

*Precinct 2: R-Lynn Misko, 336

*Precinct 2: D-Mary Ann Dodson, 321

*Precinct 3/1: R-Ron McAnulty, 203

*Precinct 3/1: D-Vickie Enciso, 196

*Precinct 3/2: R-Eulene Risinger, 285

*Precinct 3/3: D-Jane P. Kolb, 148

*Precinct 3/3: R-Lynda M. Burner, 130

*Precinct 4/5: R-Patricia Holmes, 301

*Precinct 4/5: D-Birttie M. Clemons, 177


YOUNG TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

*D-Teresa L. Bachy, 170

• Auditor, two-year term

*D-Nicole Levesque, 172

• Constable, six-year term

*R-Joseph L. Hartman Jr., 168

• Supervisor, six-year term

*D-Bradley S. McClure, 171

• Tax collector

*R/D-Shirley A. Dixon, 217

• Judge of election

*Precinct 1: D-Teresa L. Bachy, 100

*Precinct 2: D-Brenda L. Fasenmyer, 39

• Inspector of election

*Precinct 1: R-Patricia A. Legarsky, 50

*Precinct 1: D-Patty J. Veshinfsky, 66

*Precinct 2: R-Donna Syster, 24

*Precinct 2: D-L. Michele Penrose, 22

Next Article
Health website's security latest worry for users
November 06, 2013 10:40 AM
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.