Indiana, PA - Indiana County

PRIMARY ELECTION: Here is who is on the Democratic ballot

on May 06, 2013 10:50 AM

Here are the Democrats on the ballot in the spring primary election. All have one seat open, unless otherwise noted. Towns listed are mailing addresses.

 

COUNTY OFFICES

• Coroner

• Jury commissioner (elect two)

Mary Jane Dellafiora

• Register of wills, recorder of deeds and clerk of orphans court

• Treasurer

Sandra Kirkland

ARMAGH BOROUGH

• Auditor

Six-year term

Two-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor, four-year term

• Member of council, four-year term (elect three)

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Magisterial district judge 40-3-03

Jennifer Johnson Rega

• Judge of election, four-year term

Kimberly L. Fatula, Armagh

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

ARMSTRONG TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

Leora Rising, Indiana

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term, each precinct

• Inspector of election four-year term, each precinct (elect two)

2-Terry Young, Indiana

BANKS TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

Deborah Hook, Mahaffey

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

Tina L. Farmery, Glen Campbell

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

BLACKLICK TOWNSHIP

• Auditor

Six-year term

Jodi Lynn Cunkelman, Blairsville

Two-year term

Lori Beth Sarver, Blairsville

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Magisterial district judge 40-3-03

Jennifer Johnson Rega

• Judge of election, four-year term

Karen D. Smith, Blairsville

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

BLAIRSVILLE BOROUGH

• Mayor, four-year term

Ronald E. Evanko, Blairsville

Joe Caugherty, Blairsville

• Member of council, four-year term (elect one in each ward)

1-Joe Caugherty, Blairsville

1-Paul A. Fodor, Blairsville

3-Jeff Marshall, Blairsville

• Tax collector, four-year term

Carol Tarasovich, Blairsville

Rita M. Koshurba, Blairsville

Robert L. Nolan Jr., Blairsville

• Magisterial district judge 40-3-03

Jennifer Johnson Rega

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

3-Vilma F. McGill, Blairsville

3-Patricia Halmes, Blairsville

BRUSH VALLEY TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

Gloria Mitchell, Brush Valley

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

Peggy Robinson, Homer City

BUFFINGTON TOWNSHIP

• Auditor

Six-year term

Susan Henry, Homer City

Two-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

Brian Andrew Floyd, Homer City

Robert G. Eritano Sr., Homer City

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

1-Janice Holby, Homer City

2-Linda Bufagna, Homer City

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

1-Barbara Bailey, Vintondale

2-Terri L. Thomas, Homer City

BURRELL TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

Gary L. Henry, Black Lick

John Shields, Blairsville

• Tax collector, four-year term

Brenda Pizer, Blairsville

• Magisterial district judge 40-3-03

Jennifer Johnson Rega

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

2-Helen H. Joyce, Blairsville

CANOE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor

Six-year term

Four-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

Vicki Best, Punxsutawney

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

CENTER TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

Michael Grimes Jr., Homer City

• Supervisor, six-year term

John J. Bertolino, Homer City

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

1-Christine Dixon, Indiana

2-Patty Gaydosh, Coral

3-Rosemary Bradley, Homer City

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

1-Betty Jane Cook, Homer City

2-Eva R. Yancy, Graceton

2-Heather A. Thomas, Coral

3-Patricia Lasonis Smith, Homer City

3-Sara Marusa, Homer City

CHERRYHILL TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

2-Charlotte L. Deabenderfer, Indiana

CHERRY TREE BOROUGH

• Mayor, four-year term

Larry Leamer, Cherry Tree

• Member of council, four-year term (elect four)

Martin Harbaugh, Cherry Tree

Sandra L. Leamer, Cherry Tree

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

Shirley Romagna, Cherry Tree

CLYMER BOROUGH

• Mayor, four-year term

Dennis Clawson, Clymer

• Member of council, four-year term (elect four)

Louis Tate, Clymer

John A. Hughmanic, Clymer

Joseph E. Krolick, Clymer

James L. Marsh, Clymer

Stephanie Polosky- Brilhart, Clymer

• Two-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

 

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

Susan Myers Super, Clymer

CONEMAUGH TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

Daniel Gresko, Saltsburg

• Tax collector, four-year term

Sandra Becker, Saltsburg

• Magisterial district judge 40-3-03

Jennifer Johnson Rega

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

1-Margaret J. Karp, Saltsburg

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

1-Margaret J. Karp, Saltsburg

3-Esther Ciocca, Saltsburg

CREEKSIDE BOROUGH

• Auditor, six-year term

• Mayor, four-year term

Jon K. Hitchings, Creekside

• Member of council, four-year term (elect three)

Patricia Fairman, Creekside

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

Judy Groom, Creekside

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

Gail Smith, Creekside

ERNEST BOROUGH

• Mayor, four-year term

• Member of council

Four-year term (elect two)

Two-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

GLEN CAMPBELL BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor, four-year term

Peggy Kovacs, Glen Campbell

• Member of council, four-year term (elect three)

David B. Lucas, Glen Campbell

• Tax collector, four-year term

Elizabeth A. Smochek, Glen Campbell

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

Elizabeth A. Smochek, Glen Campbell

GRANT TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

Sharon Stewart, Marion Center

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor

Six-year term

Two-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

Carol Ryen, Rochester Mills

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

Sharon Stewart, Marion Center

GREEN TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

Kenneth Clyde Ferringer, Clymer

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

1-Hazel Helmick, Cherry Tree

2-Eileen Horvath, Commodore

3-Patricia A. Bash, Dixonville

HOMER CITY BOROUGH

• Mayor, four-year term

Kenneth “Cal” Cecconi, Homer City

• Member of council

Four-year term (elect four)

Matthew K. Black, Homer City

Kenneth “Cal” Cecconi, Homer City

Joseph S. Iezzi Sr., Homer City

Christina J. Worchester, Homer City

Jennifer Jaworski, Homer City

Two-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

1-Margaret Susan Snyder, Homer City

2-Bonita J. Craft, Homer City

2-Regina J. King, Homer City

INDIANA BOROUGH

• Mayor, four-year term

George E. Hood, Indiana

• Member of council

Ward 1, four-year term

Katherine “Kitty” Shryock Hood, Indiana

Ward 2, four-year term (elect two)

Larry DeChurch, Indiana

Donald Lancaster, Indiana

Gerald E. Smith, Indiana

Ward 3, four-year term (elect two)

Nancy R. Jones, Indiana

Ward 4, four-year term

Julie C. Adcock, Indiana

• Tax collector, four-year term

William C. Lundstrom II, Indiana

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

Ken “Jake” Watkins, Indiana

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

1-Elizabeth D. Lukehart, Indiana

3/2-Lynne Fyock, Indiana

EAST MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor

Six-year term

Two-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

NORTH MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor

Six-year term

Four-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

SOUTH MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

Elizabeth J. Peffer, Marion Center

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

Jodi Stewart, Beyer

 

WEST MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

Janet A. Mertz, Smicksburg

MARION CENTER BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor, four-year term

• Member of council, four-year term (elect three)

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

Susan Cecconi, Marion Center

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

 

MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

Gayle M. Freno, Hillsdale

• Supervisor

Six-year term

William M. Burba, Cherry Tree

Edward M. Freno. Hillsdale

Frederick C. Kime, Arcadia

Two-year term

William M. Burba, Cherry Tree

Edward M. Freno. Hillsdale

• Tax collector, four-year term

Patricia Matko-Goodlin, Cherry Tree

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

PINE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor

Six-year term

Four-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

Joan C. Stupic, Heilwood

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

David M. Morfenski, Penn Run

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

1-Agnes M. Bertuzzi, Strongstown

2-Mary Mariskanish Morfenski, Penn Run

2-Patricia A. Tatarko, Heilwood

3-Marlene M. Zaliznock, Mentcle

PLUMVILLE BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor, four-year term

• Member of council, four-year term (elect two)

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

Ella Stenman, Plumville

 

RAYNE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

 

SALTSBURG BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor, four-year term

Elizabeth K. Rocco, Saltsburg

• Member of council

Four-year term (elect four)

Lawrence Jesko, Saltsburg

Terry D. Cumberledge, Saltsburg

Two-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

Donna M. Rasperger, Saltsburg

• Magisterial district judge 40-3-03

Jennifer Johnson Rega

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

SHELOCTA BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor, four-year term

Rita Schreckengost, Shelocta

• Member of council, four-year term (elect two)

Matthew Schreckengost, Shelocta

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

 

SMICKSBURG BOROUGH

• Auditor, six-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor, four-year term

• Member of council, four-year term (elect two)

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Judge of election, four-year term

• Inspector of election, four-year term (elect two)

Martha A. Stuchell, Creekside

EAST WHEATFIELD TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

Sharon Gibbons, Vintondale

• Magisterial district judge 40-3-03

Jennifer Johnson Rega

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

1-Mary E. “Liz” Fatula, Seward

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

1-Rhoda M. Stewart, Armagh

WEST WHEATFIELD TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

Margaret E. Lichtenfels, Robinson

• Supervisor, six-year term

Joe Shetler, Robinson

• Tax collector, four-year term

• Magisterial district judge 40-3-03

Jennifer Johnson Rega

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

2-Carol Ann Brendlinger, New Florence

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

1-Lesta Lichtenfels, Robinson

WHITE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

Patrick S. Edwards, Indiana

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector, four-year term

Barbara Levine, Indiana

Jade P. Reinard, Indiana

William J. Winters, Indiana

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

4-5-Deloris Barkley, Indiana

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

2-Mary Ann Dodson, Indiana

3/3-Jane P. Kolb, Indiana

4/5-Birttie M. Clemons, Indiana

YOUNG TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

Teresa L. Bachy, Clune

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

Bradley S. McClure, Clune

• Tax collector, four-year term

Shirley A. Dixson, Clarksburg

Nicole Levesque, Homer City

• Magisterial district judge 40-3-03

Jennifer Johnson Rega

• Judge of election, four-year term in each precinct

1- Teresa L. Bachy, Clune

2-Brenda L. Fasenmyer, West Lebanon

• Inspector of election, four-year term in each precinct (elect two)

1-Patty J. Veshinfsky, Clune

Next Article
ACCIDENTS
May 06, 2013 10:40 AM
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.