Indiana, PA - Indiana County

Results of judging at Indiana County Fair

on August 29, 2013 10:45 AM

Roundups of prizes awarded in various judged competition are provided by The Indiana County Fair.

4-H & FFA VEGETABLES

Beans green (10): Jarad Trout, first; Alexander Wallace, second; Alexis McConnell, third; Abigail Bruner, fourth

Beans yellow (10): Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Beets (3): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Alexis McConnell, second; Jarad Trout, third; Abigail Bruner, fourth

Cabbage - Flat Type (1): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Cabbage - Round or Ballhead (1): William McConnell, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Elizabeth Bruner, third

Carrots (5 topped): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Sweet Corn (5 ears, husks on): William McConnell, first

Cucumbers pickling (8): Alexis McConnell, first

Cucumbers slicing (3): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, third

Egg plant (1): Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Muskmelon (1 melon): Alexander Wallace, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Abigail Bruner, third

Watermelon (1 melon): Teresa Shields, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Onions bulbs topped (5): Teresa Shields, first; Jarad Trout, second; Tara Miller, third

Peppers (3) small type: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second; William McConnell, third; Alexander Wallace, fourth

Peppers (3) large type: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Alexander Wallace, second; Jarad Trout, third; Tara Miller, fourth

Potatoes (5): Teresa Shields, first; William McConnell, second; Jarad Trout, third; Alexander Wallace, fourth

Pumpkin Field - 1 specimen: Jarad Trout, first

Small Sugar (pie) - 1 specimen: Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Miniature/Decoratrive - 3 Spec: Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Yarnick Giant Pumpkin Contest: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Painted Pumpkins, Ages 12 and under: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Painted Pumpkins, Ages 13 and over: Alexis McConnell, first; Jarad Trout, second

Decorated Pumpkins, Ages 12 and Under: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Tomatoes Red (3): Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Alexander Wallace, third

Tomatoes Italian (3): Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Alexander Wallace, third; Jarad Trout, fourth

Tomatoes Small cherry/pear (10): Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Tomatoes green (3), tops on: Alexis McConnell, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Abigail Bruner, third; Alexander Wallace, fourth

Gourds (3): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Zucchini: Abigail Bruner, first; Alexander Wallace, second

Crookneck Squash: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Alexander Wallace, third

Spaghetti: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Straight neck: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

FLORAL EXHIBITS

Annuals

Asters (3): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Bachelor Buttons (5): Olivia Long, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Amber Long, third; Elizabeth Bruner, fourth

Calendula (3): Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Cosmos (3): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Amber Long, third; Olivia Long, fourth

Dahlia (1): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second;

Gladiola (1): Amber Long, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Abigail Bruner, third; Olivia Long, fourth

Marigold - French (3): Abigail Bruner, first; Olivia Long, second; Amber Long, third; Alexander Wallace, fourth

Marigold - African (3): Olivia Long, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Abigail Bruner, third; Alexander Wallace, fourth

Nasturtium (3): Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Pansy (3): Alexander Wallace, first

Petunia (3): Olivia Long, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Amber Long, third; Elizabeth Bruner, fourth

Snapdragons (3): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Alexander Wallace, third; Amber Long, fourth

Sweet Peas (3): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Olivia Long, fourth; Amber Long, fifth

Zinnia Small 2’ (3): Nichele Olson, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Abigail Bruner, third

Zinnia Large Over 2’ (3): Olivia Long, first; Amber Long, second; Nichele Olson, third; Abigail Bruner, fourth

Perennials

Chrysanthemum (3): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Perennials - Roses (1): Amber Long, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Elizabeth Bruner, third

Foliage House Plants

Begonias: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Cacti: Nichele Olson, first; Amber Long, second; Abigail Bruner, third; Elizabeth Bruner, fourth

Coleus: Amber Long, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Abigail Bruner, third

Ferns: Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Geranium: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Philodendron: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Amber Long, third

Arrangements and Miscellaneous

Fresh Flower Arrangement: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Nichele Olson, third

Dried Flower Arrangement: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Corsage dried/fresh: Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Meet the Plants (poster): Olivia Long, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Elizabeth Bruner, third

Herbs (one with story): Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

HOME AND DAIRY PRODUCTS

Food and Nutrition

Decorated Cake: Lena Watson, first; Jordan Watson, second

Peanut Butter Kisses (4): Lena Watson, first

Bar Cookies (4) any type: Tara Miller, first

Oatmeal Raisin Cookies (4): Tara Miller, first

Loaf (1) Fruit Bread: Jordan Watson, first

Snickerdoodles (4): Katelyn Kennedy, first; Katelin Olson, second; Nichele Olson, third; Marshall Richardson, fourth

Oatmeal Muffins (4): Lauren Kennedy, first; Nichele Olson, second; Katelin Olson, third

Coffee Cake (1), without yeast: Marshall Richardson, first; Kelsey Kennedy, second; Katelin Olson, third; Brayden A. Spencer, fourth

Poster Depicting U.S. Foods: Brayden A. Spencer, first; Kelsey Kennedy, second; Lauren Kennedy, third; Katelyn Kennedy, fourth

4-H/FFA HOME ECONOMICS

Clothing and Needlecraft

Pants, shorts, skirts with elastic: Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Apron with elastic or drawstring: Alexander Wallace, first

Instant Top, Skirt or Dress: Lauren Kennedy, first; Katelyn Kennedy, second; Kelsey Kennedy, third

Other Simple Garment: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Pillow/Quillo: Megan McCunn, first; Andrew W. Rhea, second

Pajama Tote, Laundry, Gym Bag: Devin McCunn, first

Other Item (Not A Garment): Devin McCunn, first; Andrew W. Rhea, second

Sampler with var. stitches button: Katelyn Kennedy, first; Kelsey Kennedy, second; Lauren Kennedy, third

Toy, Blanket, Kite /Other Item: Katelin Olson, first

Dress/2 Pc Dress More Advan.: Lexi Michele, first

Fashion Revue: Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Article From The ProjectList: Kelsey Kennedy, first

One Small Article for list: Mary Ann Ostach, first

Arts and Handcrafts

Miscellaneous Creative Exp.: Kayla Wallace, first

Unit I Album min. 15 pictures: Mary Ann Ostach, first

Art Project Advanced: Kayla Wallace, first

Craft Level I Craft Project: Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second

Graphic Designs 3 graphic designs: Kayla Wallace, first

Quilt block, hand or machine: Abigail Zyhowski, first

Strip pieced log cab patch: Abigail Zyhowski, first

4-H & FFA EXHIBITS

4-H Group Exhibit: Great Egg-Spectations 4-H, first; The Bunny Bunch 4-H, second; 4-H Club Gordon, third; Treasure Seekers, fourth; Northern Dairy, fifth

Spring Birdhouse: Amber Long, first

Woodworking for Wildlife: William McConnell, first; Alexis McConnell, second

Fishing Poster: Amber Long, first; William McConnell, second

Tractor Project: William McConnell, first

2nd Year Rocketry Single Stage: Brayden A. Spencer, first; Marshall Richardson, second

Multi-Stage Rocket: Sam McGaughran, first

Safety Poster: Brayden A. Spencer, first; Katelyn Kennedy, second; Kelsey Kennedy, third; Lauren Kennedy, fourth

Pet Project Poster: Natalie Pavlik, first; Alexis Elgin, second

Never Out Grow Teen Leadership: Alexis Elgin, first; Mary Ann Ostach, second

Dog Record Poster: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Mary Ann Ostach, third

4-H Day Camp Poster: Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Kelsey Kennedy, third; Charlie Bertolino, fourth

4-H Vet Science Unit 2: Mary Ann Ostach, first

4-H Vet Science Unit 3: Alexis Elgin, first

Outdoor Adventures HikingTrail: Alexis McConnell, first

Outdoor Adventures Career Explorer: Alexis Elgin, first

Shooting Sports – poster: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Next Article
ACCIDENTS
August 29, 2013 10:40 AM
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.