Indiana, PA - Indiana County

Results of judging at Indiana County Fair

on September 04, 2013 10:45 AM

Home and Dairy Products

Baked Products

4 Baking Powder Biscuits: Bonnie Meyer, first; Lois Geyer, second; Elaine Good, third

Corn Bread: Ida M. Evans, first; Elaine Good, second

4 Muffins: Angela B. Barlek, first; Ryan Fabin, second; Andy Bertolino, third

Nut Bread: Bernadette Harvey, first; Wanda D. Schmaus, second

Fruit Bread: Lois Geyer, first; Frank Harvey, second; Cindy Watta, third

Raisin Bread: Bonnie Meyer, first

Rye Bread: Bonnie Meyer, second

White Bread: Raeleigh Smith, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Lois Geyer, third

Whole Wheat Bread: Tony Bertolino, first; Bonnie Meyer, second

Cinnamon Rolls/ Not Iced: Lois Geyer, first; Gladys Trimble, second

White Rolls: Bonnie Meyer, first; Lois Geyer, second; Donna Sleppy, third

Whole Wheat Rolls: Bonnie Meyer, first; Tony Bertolino, second

Parkerhouse Rolls: Raeleigh Smith, first

Basket Of Fancy Yeast Rolls: Bonnie Meyer, first; Lois Geyer, second; Donna Sleppy, third

Chocolate Cake Contest: Kelly A. McCoy, first; Veronica Mears, second; Bernadette Harvey, third

Chocolate Butter Cake: Dolores Mumau, second; Cindy Watta, third

Spice Butter Cake: Dolores Mumau, third

White Butter Cake: Cindy Watta, first

4 Cupcakes White Or Chocolate: Charlie Bertolino, first; Cindy Watta, second; Lois Geyer, third

Angel Food Contest: Katrina Smith, first; Amanda Kanouff, second; Bernadette Harvey, third

Chiffon Egg Cake Not Iced: Lois Geyer, first; Linda K. Marshall, second; Susan McConnell, third

Sponge Egg Cake Not Iced: Lois Geyer, first

Pound Cake Not Iced: Phyllis M. Stiles, first; Lois Geyer, second

Decorated Cake Any Variety: Anna Jones, first; Mary J. Miller, second; Victoria Miller, third

1 Crust Pie Any Kind No Cream: Lois Geyer, first; Dolores Mumau, second; Cindy Watta, third

 

Apple Pie Contest: Christina Bell, first; Jasen Bondi, second; Frank Harvey, third

Berry Two Crust Pie: Lois Geyer, first; Dolores Mumau, second

Cherry Two Crust Pie: Dolores Mumau, first

Peach Two Crust Pie: Dolores Mumau, first; Debra Obloy, second

 

Raisin Two Crust Pie: Lois Geyer, first; Debra Obloy, second; Cindy Watta, third

Rhubarb Pie Two Crust: Lois Geyer, first; Veronica Mears, second

Molded Fondant Candy: Lois Geyer, first

Old Fashioned Chocolate Fudge Candy: Carter Lydic, first; Dolores Mumau, second

Marshmallow Fudge Candy: Andy Bertolino, first; Donna Sleppy, second; Lois Geyer, third

Old Fashioned PNut Fudge: Donna Sleppy, first; Lois Geyer, second; Brookelynn Irwin, third

Peanut Brittle Candy: Alaina Fabin, first; Ida M. Evans, second; Donna Sleppy, third

 

Chocolate Cream: Bayla Shindledecker, first; Katie Bertolino, second

Bar Cookies: Lois Geyer, first; Donna Sleppy, second; Mary J. Miller, third

Dropped Cookies: Linda K. Marshall, first; Debbie Mistrik, second; Donna Sleppy, third

 

Filled Cookies: Linda K. Marshall, first; Lois Geyer, second; Cindy Watta, third

Pressed Cookies: Donna Sleppy, first; Charlie Bertolino, second; Lois Geyer, third

 

Rolled Cookies: Andy Bertolino, first; Lois Geyer, second; Donna Sleppy, third

Sliced Or Ice Box Cookies: Gladys Trimble, first; Katie Bertolino, second; Lois Geyer, third

 

Sugar Free Cookies: Barbara Savage, second

Chocolate Cookie,Bar Contest: Eden McCracken, first; Veronica Mears, second; Ryan Fabin, third

Misc. Home Products Noodles Qt: Faye Trimble, first; Louise Seger, second; Bonnie Meyer, third

Canned Or Dried Products

Apples: Amanda Smith, first; Katie Wolfe, second

Applesauce: Amanda Smith, first; Dolores Mumau, second; Katie Wolfe, third

Blackberries: Bonnie Meyer, first; Connie F. Bruner, second

Blueberries Or Huckleberries: Bonnie Meyer, first; Connie F. Bruner, second; Cheryl Miller, third

Cherries Dark Pits: Dolores Mumau, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Connie F. Bruner, third

Cherries Red Sour Pitted: Dolores Mumau, first

Cherries Red With Pits: Dolores Mumau, first

Peaches: Bonnie Meyer, first; Dolores Mumau, second; Amanda Smith, third

Pears: Dolores Mumau, first; Katie Wolfe, second; Bonnie Meyer, third

Plums: Bonnie Meyer, first

Raspberries Black: Amanda Smith, first

Best Display Of Canned Fruit: Bonnie Meyer, first; Cheryl Miller, second; Amanda Smith, third

Beans Green: Louise Seger, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Amanda Smith, third

Beans Lima: Amanda Smith, first

Beans Yellow: Amanda Smith, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Dolores Mumau, third

Beets: Robin Lukcik, first; Mandy Rupert, second; Rita Sarnosky, third

Carrots: Dolores Mumau, first; Amanda Smith, second; Cheryl Miller, third

Corn: Cheryl Miller, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Amanda Smith, third

Mixed Vegetables: Amanda Smith, first; Cheryl Miller, second; Bonnie Meyer, third

Peas: Cheryl Miller, first; Amanda Smith, second

4-H Dog Projects

Sub-Novice: Matthew Edmiston, first; Abigail Bruner, second; Elizabeth Bruner, third; Jason Edmiston, fourth

Novice: Mary Ann Ostach, first; Jason Edmiston, second

Junior Showmanship: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Senior Showmanship: Mary Ann Ostach, first; Matthew Edmiston, second; Jason Edmiston, third

Junior Grooming: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Abigail Bruner, second

Senior Grooming: Matthew Edmiston, first; Jason Edmiston, second; Mary Ann Ostach, third

Obstacle Course: Mary Ann Ostach, first; Jason Edmiston, second; Matthew Edmiston, third; Elizabeth Bruner, fourth; Abigail Bruner, fifth

Companion Class: Mary Ann Ostach, first; Matthew Edmiston, second; Jason Edmiston, third; Abigail Bruner, fourth; Elizabeth Bruner, fifth

Creative Class: Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Jason Edmiston, third; Mary Ann Ostach, fourth; Matthew Edmiston, fifth

Next Article
Students dice up record fruit salad
September 04, 2013 10:40 AM
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.