Indiana, PA - Indiana County

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: PIAA BOYS' PLAYOFFS

on March 14, 2014 10:26 AM

CLASS AAAA

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday’s Games

Chester 79, Hazleton 71

West Chester Rustin 60, Parkland 57

Lower Merion 64, Roman Catholic 52

La Salle College 49, Cedar Crest 43 (OT)

Abington 59, York 53

Martin Luther King 65, Pennsbury 43

New Castle 64, North Allegheny 54

Thursday’s Game

Hampton 67, McDowell 45

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Chester (1-1, 24-5) vs. West Chester Rustin (1-4, 19-10), at Coatsville HS, 1 p.m.

Lower Merion (1-5, 23-7) vs. La Salle College (12-3, 21-6), Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 1 p.m.

Abington (1-6, 24-5) vs. Martin Luther King (12-2, 25-5), Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 3:30 p.m.

New Castle (7-1, 28-0) vs. Hampton (7-2, 25-4), TBD

CLASS AAA

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday’s Games

Neumann-Goretti 73, GAR Memorial 55

Allentown Central Catholic 82, Bishop McDevitt 55

Archbishop Carroll 59, Abington Heights 55

Philadelphia Electrical 53, Holy Ghost Prep 52 (OT)

Susquehanna Twp. 52, Pottsville 45

Lancaster Mennonite 68, Chartiers Valley 64

Central Valley 61, Thomas Jefferson 51

Farrell 86, Uniontown 72 (OT)

QUARTERFINALS

Today’s Games

Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 24-4) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (11-1, 29-0) at Souderton HS, 7:30 p.m.

Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 23-4) vs. Philadelphia Electrical (12-2, 18-11) at Archbishop Ryan HS, 7:30 p.m.

Susquehanna Twp. (3-1, 21-7) vs. Lancaster Mennonite (3-7, 22-7) at Milton Hershey School, 8 p.m.

Central Valley (7-1, 24-3) vs. Farrell (10-1, 24-3) at New Castle HS, 7 p.m.

CLASS AA

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday’s Games

Constitution 67, Mid Valley 52

Scranton Holy Cross 59, Bristol 53

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 51, West Catholic 41

Del-Val Charter 46, Loyalsock 45

Aliquippa 57, Quaker Valley 44

Beaver Falls 72, Summit Academy 48

Thursday’s Games

Seton-LaSalle 61, Mercyhurst Prep 41

Greensburg Central Catholic 73, West Middlesex 57

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Constitution (12-1, 25-5) vs. Scranton Holy Cross (2-2, 22-6), at William Allen HS, 1 p.m.

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (2-1, 21-7) vs. Del-Val Charter (12-3, 19-7), at William Allen HS, 2:30 p.m.

Seton-LaSalle (7-1, 28-1) vs. Aliquippa (7-4, 20-6), TBD

Beaver Falls (7-3, 20-7) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-2, 25-3), TBD

CLASS A

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday’s Games

New Hope Academy 71, Pius X 65 (OT)

St. John Neumann 51, Phil-Mont Christian 48

Church Farm 56, Mahanoy Area 52

Math, Civics & Sciences 57, Sullivan County 39

Lincoln Park Charter 81, Forbes Road 28

Vincentian 94, Homer-Center 66

Bishop Carroll 69, Monessen 65

North Catholic 58, Ridgway 43

QUARTERFINALS

Today’s Games

New Hope Academy (3-1, 16-9) vs. St. John Neumann (4-1, 29-0) at Hazleton HS, 6 p.m.

Church Farm (1-1, 25-4) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (12-1, 13-14) at Archbishop Ryan HS, 6 p.m.

Lincoln Park Charter (7-1, 27-1) vs. Vincentian (7-4, 24-3) at North Allegheny HS, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Carroll (6-1, 27-0) vs. North Catholic (7-3, 17-10) at Gateway HS, 7:30 p.m.

Next Article
School told to crush prized car
March 14, 2014 10:25 AM
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.