Indiana, PA - Indiana County

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD: Heritage Conference meet results

on May 07, 2014 10:35 AM

HERITAGE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At United High School

TEAM RESULTS AND KEY

BOYS

1. Northern Cambria (NC) 124 points, 2. Ligonier Valley (LV) 114, 3. Homer-Center (HC) 83, 4. Saltsburg (S) 53, 5. Purchase Line (PL) 52, T6. United (U) and Penns Manor (PM) 46, 8. Marion Center (MC) 39.

GIRLS

1. Ligonier Valley 153, 2. Saltsburg 111, 3. Marion Center 70, 4. Homer-Center 59, 5. Northern Cambria 49, 6. United 45, 7. Penns Manor 42, 8. Purchase Line 29.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

BOYS

3,200 relay — 1. Purchase Line (Dan Learn, Adam Farmery, Ryan Butz, Taylor Antisdel) 8:40.0, 2. Saltsburg 8:44.2, 3. Ligonier Valley 8:44.4, 4. Penns Manor 8:57.0, 5. Northern Cambria 9:03.4, 6. Marion Center 9:04.2.

100 — 1. Anthony Thomas (LV) 11.4, 2. Dartagnan Suchar (NC) 11.6, 3. Tyler Frassenei (S) 11.6+, 4. Grant Syster (PL) 11.7, 5. Mitchell Brown (LV) 11.7+, 6. Robert Chappell (NC) 12.0.

110 hurdles — 1. Chris Huber (LV) 17.3, 2. Alec Sunderlin (PL) 18.3, 3. James Currie (U) 18.7, 4. Nathan Dumm (NC) 19.1, 5. Shane Louder (S) 19.6.

1,600 — 1. JT Horwat (PM) 4:44.7, 2. Kyle Anderson (MC) 4:46.1, 3. Roman Tate (PM) 4:48.3, 4. Taylor Antisdel (PL) 4:55.5, 5. C.J. Wiewiora (NC) 4:56.1, 6. Logan Pollack (HC) 4:58.4.

400 — 1. Seth Bearer (NC) 51.8, 2. Gage George (U) 52.8, 3. John Capitosti (HC) 52.9, 4. Zach Homyak (LV) 53.7, 5. Chandler Hall (LV) 53.9, 6. John Ireland (HC) 55.0.

400 relay — 1. Ligonier Valley (Josh Grundling, Mitchell Brown, Michael Keller, Anthony Thomas) 44.9, 2. Northern Cambria 46.2, 3. Marion Center 47.9, 4. Saltsburg 48.0, 5. Penns Manor 49.0, 6. Purchase Line 50.1.

300 hurdles — 1. Chris Huber (LV) 43.7, 2. Jacob Riva (PM) 46.8, 3. Noah Tomallo (NC) 47.2, 4. James Currie (U) 47.5, 5. Garrett Tobias (LV) 47.6, 6. Alec Sunderlin (PL) 48.3.

800 — 1. Dan Learn (PL) 2:05.00, 2. Austin McLean (S) 2:06.5, 3. Gage George (U) 2:11.1, 4. Derek Rocks (S) 2:14.4, 5. Joey Popovich (HC) 2:15.4, 6. Jesse Isenberg (U) 2:16.5.

200 — 1. Anthony Thomas (LV) 23.3, 2. Dartagnan Suchar (NC) 23.5, 3. Seth Bearer (NC) 23.8, 4. Mitchell Brown (LV) 24.1, 5. Grant Syster (PL) 24.6, 6. John Ireland (HC) 24.8.

3,200 — 1. JT Horwat (PM) 10:28.5, 2. Taylor Antisdel (PL) 10:40.4, 3. Roman Tate (PM) 10:41.3, 4. Kyle Anderson (MC) 10:49.6, 5. CJ Wiewiora (NC) 10:57.0, 6. Ryan Horchar (S) 11:03.0.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer-Center (John Capitosti, John Ireland, Ben Wolford, Joe Capitosti) 3:35.5, 2. Ligonier Valley 3:38.3, 3. Northern Cambria 3:39.0, 4. United 3:47.0, 5. Purchase Line 3:49.3, 6. Marion Center 3:50.7.

High jump — 1. John Capitosti (HC) 6-2, 2. Jacob Fitz (LV) 6-0, 3. Seth Bearer (NC) 5-10, 4. Joe Capitosti (HC) 5-10, 5. Zach Plunkett (S) 5-8, 6. Justin Bellas (LV) 5-6.

Long jump — 1. John Capitosti (HC) 20-5?, 2. Jacob Fitz (LV) 19-2?, 3. Josh Fitz (LV) 18-6?, 4. Jonathan Baker (MC) 17-11, 5. Desmend Phillips (NC) 17-9?, 6. Brad Janosko (NC) 17-7?.

Triple jump — 1. Desmend Phillips (NC) 40-0?, 2. Noah Zimmerman (S) 39-10, 3. Jonathan Baker (MC) 39-8?, 4. Ben Wolford (HC) 39-6?, 5. Jacob Fitz (LV) 39-6, 6. Zach Plunkett (S) 38-1?.

Pole vault — 1. Gus Yahner (NC) 15-0?, 2. Jacob Beacker (U) 12-0, 3. Sam Maust (LV) 11-6, 4. Jordan Heider (LV) 10-6, 5. Noah Tomallo (NC) 9-6, 6. Kyle Anderson (MC) 9-0.

Discus — 1. Cody Miller (HC) 139-2, 2. Michael Sclesky (NC) 119-5, 3. Shawn Steffee (HC) 118-11, 4. Zeke Welch (MC) 116-7, 5. Mike Nealen (NC) 111-2, 6. Brandon Cunkelman (S) 108-5.

Shot put — 1. Mike Newhouse (HC) 48-6?, 2. Chris Barrett (NC) 46-8?, 3. Cody Miller (HC) 43-7?, 4. Kyle McCullough (MC) 42-3?, 5. Michael Sclesky (NC) 40-7?, 6. Alec Bloom (LV) 40-2?.

Javelin — 1. Nolan Paronish (NC) 149-0, 2. Jacob Beacker (U) 142-11, 3. Gerard Moore (S) 141-0, 4. James Scott (NC) 140-11, 5. Devin Mack (U) 138-10, 6. Sam Stanford (PL) 138-10.

GIRLS

3,200 relay — 1. Homer-Center (Mandy McElheny, Heather Paynter, Alexis Leysock, Kristina Albright) 10:14.9, 2. Ligonier Valley 10:27.7, 3. Marion Center 10:40.7, 4. Purchase Line 11:16.8, 5. United 11:22.1, 6. Saltsburg 11:32.5.

100 — 1. Aleisha Clayton (S) 13.1, 2. Corrine Moore (S) 13.3, 3. Jill Overman (HC) 13.4, 4. Devon Bratton (PM) 13.6, 5. Phebe Cornell (LV) 13.8, 6. Taylor Brisco (HC) 14.4.

110 hurdles — 1. Laken Pudliner (U) 16.5, 2. Kiana Reed (S) 17.1, 3. Hannah McCracken (HC) 17.2, 4. Jasmine Connor (LV) 17.3, 5. Renee Paronish (NC) 17.4, 6. Madi McLaughlin (LV) 18.3

1,600 — 1. Hannah Fulton (MC) 5:33.0, 2. Taya Whitfield (MC) 5:37.7, 3. Allyson Kopera (NC) 5:40.8, 4. Heather Paynter (HC) 5:48.6, 5. Allyson Smathers (S) 5:48.9, 6. Elaina Somogyi (PM) 5:52.1.

400 — 1. Stephanie Heming (LV) 1:03.4, 2. Ashley Goodlin (PL) 1:05.5, 3. Kristina Albright (HC) 1:06.3, 4. Taylor Koches (S) 1:06.6, 5. Emily Long (LV) 1:07.5, 6. Casie Maughan (PL) 1:09.7.

400 relay — 1. Saltsburg (Aleisha Clayton, Nicole Boyer, Corrine Moore, Kia Clayton) 52.5, 2. Ligonier Valley 54.5, 3. Penns Manor 55.6, 4. Marion Center 56.0, 5. Northern Cambria 56.9, 6. United 58.3.

300 hurdles — 1. Jasmine Connor (LV) 47.9, 2. Ashley Smith (LV) 51.7, 3. Kiana Reed (S) 52.2, 4. Hannah McCracken (HC) 52.3, 5. Renee Paronish (NC) 54.6, 6. Sierra Alabran (MC) 56.6.

800 — 1. Taya Whitfield (MC) 2:29.1, 2. Gina McKlveen (LV) 2:31.5, 3. Mandy McElheny (HC) 2:32.1, 4. Ashley Goodlin (PL) 2:36.4, 5. Taylor Koches (S) 2:40.5, 6. Elaina Somogyi (PM) 2:42.4.

200 — 1. Jasmine Connor (LV) 26.9, 2. Jill Overman (HC) 27.6, 3. Aleisha Clayton (S) 28.2, 4. Nikki Davis (LV) 29.4, 5. Mariah Sinan (MC) 30.1, 6. Brooke Heberling (MC) 30.1.

3,200 — 1. Hannah Fulton (MC) 12:02.2, 2. Allyson Kopera (NC) 12:37.3, 3. Allyson Smathers (S) 12:51.6, 4. Ryleigh Ludwig (U) 13:13.3, 5. Bailey Cribbs (MC) 13:19.2, 6. Sheree Elgin (PM) 13:50.1.

1,600 relay — 1. Ligonier Valley (Jasmine Connor, Madie McLaughlin, Gina McKlveen, Stephanie Heming) 4:20.9, 2. Homer-Center 4:26.0, 3. Marion Center 4:33.0, 4. Purchase Line 4:41.0, 5. Saltsburg 4:44.2, 6. Penns Manor 4:53.9.

High jump — 1. Kia Clayton (S) 4-10, 2. Eden Bloom (U) 4-8, 3. Ashley Smith (LV) 4-8, 4. Jaycelyn Fleming (PL) 4-8, 5. Melissa Bender (NC) 4-6, 6. Madee Lillicotch (LV) 4-4.

Long jump — 1. Kia Clayton (S) 16-4, 2. Olivia Miller (LV) 15-5?, 3. Emily Pavelko (NC) 15-0?, 4. Nicole Boyer (S) 14-8?, 5. Brooke Heberling (MC) 14-5, 6. Jessica Polenik (PM) 14-3?.

Triple jump — 1. Kia Clayton (S) 36-5, 2. Olivia Miller (LV) 32-10, 3. Sarah Markosky (LV) 32-5, 4. Ashton Battistelli (S) 31-9?, 5. Emily Pavelko (NC) 31-8, 6. Eden Bloom (U) 31-4?.

Pole vault — 1. Devon Bratton (PM) 9-9, 2. Phebe Cornell (LV) 8-6, 3. Nikki Davis (LV) 7-6, 4. Kristen Sadler (U) 7-0, 5. Taylor Weiland (NC) 7-0, 6. Amber McClure (MC) 6-6.

Discus — 1. Kennedy Fletcher (U) 112-10, 2. Sarah DaBella (PM) 110-3, 3. Emily Ulery (LV) 102-0, 4. Amanda Ross (LV) 97-11, 5. Kearsten Brocious (MC) 97-6, 6. Mikaela Gobrecht (NC) 95-6.

Shot put — 1. Kennedy Fletcher (U) 33-8?, 2. Amanda Ross (LV) 33-1?, 3. Corrine Moore (S) 32-1?, 4. Emily Ulery (LV) 31-2?, 5. Morgan Scalese (PL) 30-6?, 6. Kearsten Brocious (MC) 28-10.

Javelin — 1. Sarah DaBella (PM) 113-1, 2. Renee Paronish (NC) 109-0, 3. Samantha Rocco (NC) 108-10, 4. Hanna Beer (MC) 107-5, 5. Corrine Moore (S) 103-5, 6. Hannah Patrick (LV) 102-8.

Next Article
HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD: Indiana sends 11 to WPIALs
May 07, 2014 10:34 AM
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.