Indiana, PA - Indiana County

High school wrestling: District 6 Class AA pairings

on February 11, 2009 12:00 AM

DISTRICT 6 CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

PAIRINGS

Pairings for the District 6 Class AA Wrestling Championships, which begin Friday at Altoona Field House. Wrestlers are listed by name, record, grade and school. Pairings are subject to change.

103 pounds

First round

Evan Link (30-2), So., Penn Cambria vs. Gaige Coward (5-23), Jr., Southern Huntingdon; Justin Oshell (12-6), Sr., Glendale vs. David Ormaby (18-10), So., Juniata Valley; Kie Brown (17-3), So. Huntingdon vs. Dustin Fisch (15-12), Fr., West Branch; Ryan Hoe (10-12), Fr., Blairsville vs. Ryan Wilson (24-6), Fr., Mount Union; James Dobson (26-5), Fr., Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Ryan Mikulsky (12-14), Fr., Richland; Cale Luse (13-6), Fr., Penns Valley vs. Nathan Smeal (20-6), So., Moshannon Valley; Ryan Dupas (17-9), Fr., Cambria Heights vs. Dylan Weston (15-11), Fr., Tyrone; Joe Gaston (3-13), Fr., Central Cambria vs. Josh Polacek (25-6), So., Westmont Hilltop.

112 pounds

Preliminary round

Derek Frye (4-12), Sr., Central Cambria vs. Cody Hudish (9-15), So., West Branch; Preston Lehman (11-12), Jr., Richland vs. Casey Brown (3-18), Fr., Northern Cambria.

First round

Tanner Hough (25-7), So., Westmont Hilltop vs. Frye-Hudish winner; Brett Sweitzer (12-5), So., Glendale vs. Dylan Knable (21-9), Fr., Mount Union; Jonathan Davis (17-9), Fr., Ligonier Valley vs. Mark McMonigle (14-14), So., Tyrone; Jeffrey Erwin (6-2), So., Southern Huntingdon vs. Adam Weinell (23-3), Jr., Blairsville; Jesse Runk (29-3), Sr., Huntingdon vs. Todd Berkey (7-9), Sr., Somerset; Orry Corman (16-9), Jr., Penns Valley vs. Ty Dively (20-7), Fr., Claysburg-Kimmell; Dalton Welcenberg (20-7), Fr., Juniata Valley vs. James Woomer (13-8), Fr., Bellwood-Antis; Lehman-Brown winner vs. Nick Szala (29-6), Fr., Penn Cambria.

119 pounds

Preliminary round

Joshua Grimm (0-4), Fr., Blairsville vs. Luke McFarland (5-13), So., Bellwood-Antis; Matthew Prokop (2-20), Fr., Penn Cambria vs. David Adams (6-21), So., Portage; Stephen Popchak (1-4), So., Westmont Hilltop vs. Richard Somiari (5-19), Jr., Richland.

First round

AJ Schopp (28-0), Jr., Tyrone vs. Grimm-McFarland winner; Ben Dodson (18-12), Jr., Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Brandon Berkebile (8-2), So., Somerset; Ben Rager (17-8), Fr., Central Cambria vs. Chris Gray (14-11), Sr., Cambria Heights; Joel Walstrom (9-15), Sr., Moshannon Valley vs. Brendon Wiser (27-2), Sr., Juniata Valley; Joey Stoy (30-9), Fr., Penn Cambria vs. Prokop-Adams winner; Nathan Walters (17-11), Fr., Southern Huntingdon vs. Michael Younce (24-6), Jr., Mount Union; Tyler Gross (16-6), Jr., Ligonier Valley vs. Vova Boyd (16-16), Fr., Huntingdon; Popchak-Somiari winner vs. David Fogle (24-3), Sr., Forest Hills.

125 pounds

Preliminary round

Jake Walker (7-13), Jr., Richland vs. Daric Huber (3-4), Jr., Cambria Heights; Justin Jones (6-18), So., Blairsville vs. Christian Claycomb (16-11), So., Claysburg-Kimmel; Jacob Long (17-12), So., Ligonier Valley vs. Darryl Patterson (4-15), Sr. Southern Huntingdon; Fred Dawson (0-3), Sr., Penns Valley vs. Tanner Patton (12-12), Fr., Westmont Hilltop; Cayton Scheffel (12-10), Jr., Somerset vs. Derek Cuomo (2-22), Jr., Central; Dylan Bennett (2-4), Sr., Northern Cambria vs. Trevor Helsley (15-7), Fr., Bellwood-Antis; Nathan Jacoby (6-16), Jr., Moshannon Valley vs. Justin McKrush (8-16), Sr., Portage.

First round

Patrick Myers (33-2), Jr., Penn Cambria vs. Walker-Huber winner; Adam Albright (17-11), Jr., West Branch vs. Ed Turner (15-3), Jr., Marion Center; Donnie Rosensteel (24-6), Jr., Mount Union vs. Jones-Claycomb winner; Long-Patterson winner vs. Anthony Risaliti (18-9), Fr., Central Cambria; Taylor Boyd (23-6), Jr., Juniata Valley vs. Dawson-Patton winner; Scheffell-Cuomo winner vs. Shane Gallaher (17-4), Sr., Forest Hills; Chris Shope (24-9), So., Huntingdon vs. Bennett-Helsley winner; Jacony-McKrush winner vs. Ronnie Garbinsky (29-0), So., Tyrone.

130 pounds

Preliminary round

Cameron McClaren (8-15), So., Blairsville vs. Zach Bookhamer (10-16), Fr., Juniata Valley; Mitch Thomas (4-14), Sr., United vs. Bryant Sweitzer (11-6), Sr., Glendale; Daniel Noye (12-10), So., Bellwood-Antis vs. Tyler Thomas (7-15), So., Cambria Heights; Ryan Viard (7-12), Sr. Moshannon Valley vs. Jarron Knisely (8-8), Fr., Central Cambria; Chris Spelcher (17-12), So., Richland vs. Tyler Smith (5-24), So., Mount Union; Nathan Kaplon (7-10), So., Marion Center vs. Ethan Slippey (7-14), Fr., West Branch.

First round

Trevor Kushner (29-2), Jr., Westmont Hilltop vs. McClaren-Bookhamer winner; Neil Hosterman (14-10), Fr., Penns Valley vs. Chase Weaver (11-10), Jr., Tyrone; Cole Claar (22-10), So., Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Thomas-Sweitzer winner; Noye-Thomas winner vs. Zach Carpinello (17-3), Sr. Northern Cambria; Blake Morder (24-4), So., Southern Huntingdon vs. Viard-Knisely winner; Spelcher-Smith winner vs. Brook Gallaher (20-5), Jr., Forest Hills; Nathan Mykut (22-11), Jr., Huntingdon vs. John Stoy (17-18), Fr., Penn Cambria; Kaplon-Slippy winner vs. Luke Lohr (22-2), Jr., Bellwood-Antis.

135 pounds

Preliminary round

Todd Hershberger (9-13), Sr., Portage vs. Kurtis Jacoby (14-12), Sr., Moshannon Valley; Ryan Conrad (3-12), Jr., Blairsville vs. Ryan Leasure (13-7), Sr., Marion Center; Codi McClellan (11-8), Jr., Glendale vs. Shane Mulraney (3-13), Jr., Cambria Heights; Christian Solocki (7-11), So., Bellwood-Antis vs. Shane Augustine (14-10), So., Somerset; Dylan Gutshall (10-7), So., Huntingdon vs. Alec Winkleblech (1-14), Jr., Penns Valley; Caleb Coburn (3-21), Jr., Juniata Valley vs. Justin Miller (13-12), So., Penn Cambria; Josh Miller (14-14), Sr., Tyrone vs. Ridge Miller (6-8), Sr., Central.

First round

Phillip Steinberg (21-2), Jr., Central Cambria vs. Hershberger-Jacoby winner; Tyler Overdorff (15-6), Jr., United vs. Daniel Garner (18-11), Sr., Southern Huntingdon; Corey Aungst (26-4), So., Claysburg-Kimmell vs. Conrad-Leasure winner; McClellan-Mulraney winner vs. Scott Knarr (21-4), Sr., Northern Cambria; Craig Harris (23-6), Jr., Richland vs. Solocki-Augustine winner; Gutshall-Winkleblech winner vs. Tanner Bruce (19-8), Sr., Westmont Hilltop; Dalton Smith (21-8), Sr., Mount Union vs. Coburn-Justin Miller winner; Josh Miller-Ridge Miller winner vs. Richard Brydon (28-4), Fr., Forest Hills.

140 pounds

Preliminary round

Phillip Seese (5-12), So., Central Cambria vs. Keith Hoffmaster (11-19), Jr., Mount Union; Michael Waugh (2-12), So., Cambria Heights vs. Ben Britton (11-6), So., Northern Cambria; Dylan Corl (14-9), So., West Branch vs. Isaac Emeigh (5-14), So., Central; Troy Weyant (7-13), Jr., Bellwood-Antis vs. Aaron Goodwin (11-7), Sr., Westmont Hilltop; Ryan Slovikovsky (14-14), So., Penn Cambria vs. Kevin Clark (3-22), Sr., Moshannon Valley; Joe Ruggerio (16-13), So., Southern Huntingdon vs. Galen Nelson (8-16), Fr., Portage,

First round

Robert Henderson (21-2), So., United vs. Seese-Hoffmaster winner; Christopher Gallaher (16-10), So., Forest Hills vs. Brandon Foster (20-9), Jr., Juniata Valley; Cody Weaver (23-6), Sr., Tyrone vs. Waugh-Britton winner; Corl-Emeigh winner vs. Drew Zettle (21-1), Jr., Penns Valley; John George (20-5), Jr., Richland vs. Weyant-Goodwin winner; Slovikovsky-Clark winner vs. Kyle Pucci (14-6), Sr., Somerset; Addison Yingling (26-8), Jr., Huntingdon vs. Brandon Bickford (14-5), So., Glendale; Ruggerio-Nelson winner vs. Daniel Knott (25-3), Sr., Claysburg-Kimmel.

145 pounds

Preliminary round

Joseph Putchsnigg (1-0), Fr., Ligonier Valley vs. Steven Rusnak (7-11), Sr., Glendale; Sam Berkheimer (2-19), Jr., Central vs. Ty Claar (16-13), Sr., Claysburg-Kimmel; Steve Turner (9-8), Jr., Northern Cambria vs. Cody Fink (3-16), Sr., Bellwood-Antis; Derek Dasher (4-12), So., Tyrone vs. Cody Miller (4-8), Jr., Marion Center; Joseph Rematt (13-11), Sr., Cambria Heights vs. Josh Bryan (2-22), Sr., Moshannon Valley; Christian Ference (0-15), So., Richland vs. Zac Carden (14-10), Jr., Forest Hills; Jacob Rowe (14-13), So., Mount Union vs. Dwayne Garman (7-23), Sr., Penn Cambria. First round

Pat Dumire (24-6), Sr., Westmont Hilltop vs. Putchsnigg-Rusnak winner; Kody Bjalme (16-8), Jr., Penns Valley vs. Landon Faidley (15-9), Sr., Somerset; Chris Nagel (23-5), Jr., Southern Huntingdon vs. Berkheimer-Claar winner; Turner-Fink winner vs. Aaron Albright (19-6), Sr., West Branch; Patrick Connah (16-8), Sr., Central Cambria vs. Dasher-Miller winner; Rematt-Bryan winner vs. Jake Myers (21-13), Sr., Huntingdon; Michael Hoak (19-8), Sr., Blairsville vs. Ference-Carden winner; Rowe-Garman winner vs. Shawn Perich (26-0), Jr., Portage.

152 pounds

Preliminary round

Andy Chunko (6-7), Jr., Northern Cambria vs. Jeff Cumrod (10-9), Jr., Penns Valley; Kevin Maust (2-6), Sr., Somerset vs. Robert Bopp (13-12), Sr., Forest Hills; Tyler Ickes (8-5), Fr., Somerset vs. Cory Hockenberry (0-1), Jr., Mount Union; Caleb Bernstein (2-2), Jr., Southern Huntingdon vs. Ross Inzsna (12-12), Fr., Cambria Heights; Dustin Shaffer (9-4), Jr., Glendale vs. Toby Boyd (4-11), Fr., Juniata Valley; JT Confer (5-13), Jr., West Branch vs. Charles Miller (18-12), So., Ligonier Valley; Derrick Thompson (11-12), Sr., Blairsville vs. Max Bodenschantz (6-9), Sr., Central Cambria.

First round

TJ Kekliak (25-4), Sr., Westmont Hilltop vs. Chunko-Cumrod winner; Tim Coller (16-6), Sr., Bellwood-Antis vs. Caleb Dugan (20-4), Sr., Moshannon Valley; Jed Peterson (14-4), So., Marion Center vs. Maust-Bopp winner; Ickes-Hockenberry winner vs. Nick Marter (23-11), So., Huntingdon; Chad Miller (15-1), Sr., Richland vs. Bernstein-Inzsna winner; Shaffer-Boyd winner vs. Steven Lutz (20-5), Sr., Portage; Jimmy Weston (16-7), Jr., Tyrone vs. Confer-Miller winner; Thompson-Bodenschantz winner vs. Corey Rickens (28-12), Sr., Penn Cambria.

160 pounds

Preliminary round

Todd Rees (7-11), So., West Branch vs. Eric Hostetler (4-3), Jr., Forest Hills; Nathan Pappal (3-10), So., Marion Center vs. Kyle Shawley (11-11), Sr., Bellwood-Antis; Sam Patrick (4-1), So., Westmont Hilltop vs. Adam Crouse (4-10), Jr., Mount Union; Even Lehman (6-16), So., Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Mitchell Stillwell (12-13), Sr., Ligonier Valley; Dylan Carr (10-6), Sr., Blairsville vs. Adam Foust (6-17), Sr., United; Duane Bender (2-6), Jr., Cambria Heights vs. Josh Yaworski (9-6), Jr., Glendale; Shane Davis (11-15), Sr., Moshannon Valley vs. Roy Penrose (1-2), Sr., Somerset.

First round

John Julian (31-7), Sr., Penn Cambria vs. Rees-Hostetler winner; Tim Mason (11-6), Sr., Northern Cambria vs. Cameron Price (11-13), Jr., Central; Adam Yarger (14-11), Fr., Penns Valley vs. Pappal-Shawley winner; Patrick-Crouse winner vs. Shawn McCrum (20-5), Jr., Juniata Valley; Jake Kozorosky (18-11), Sr., Central Cambria vs. Lehman-Stillwell winner; Carr-Foust winner vs. Taylor Swines (14-6), Jr., Portage; Jeremy Barlett (20-9), Sr., Tyrone vs. Bender-Yaworski winner; Davis-Penrsoe winner vs. Jordan Detter (22-11), Sr., Huntingdon.

171 pounds

Preliminary round

Doug May (9-14), Sr., West Branch vs. Jordan Cinko (9-11), So., Richland; Kyle Ripka (8-17), So., Tyrone vs. Brandon Thomachek (13-11), Sr., Blairsville; Devin Hornbake (10-10), So., Central Cambria vs. Harrison Hoover (7-16), Jr., Cambria Heights; Patrick Campion (9-18), Sr., Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Robert Schultz (13-12), Sr., Ligonier Valley; Abdullah Elgabrowny (10-5), Sr., Southern Huntingdon vs. Cody Convery (5-13), Sr., Bellwood-Antis; Robert Jeffries (8-3), Sr., Glendale vs. Josh Yarnish (6-11), So., Penn Cambria.

First round

Ryan Burnheimer (26-5), Fr., Westmont Hilltop vs. May-Cinko winner; Caleb Selvege (17-9), Sr., Moshannon Valley vs. Aaron Wagner (19-9), Jr., Juniata Valley; David Kephart (16-4), So., Portage vs. Ripka-Thomachek winner; Hornbake-Hoover winner vs. Jeff Meier (23-6), So., Forest Hills; Tyler Capitosti (19-1), Sr., United vs. Campion-Schultz winner; Elgabrowny-Convery winner vs. Tyler Harshberger (11-5), Sr., Huntingdon; Jordan LaVan (9-8), So., Marion Center vs. Jeffries-Yarnish winner; Corey Sweeley (5-7), Jr., Penns Valley vs. Zach Hicks (28-1), Sr., Mount Union.

189 pounds

Preliminary round

Nikko Kush (10-26), Sr., Penn Cambria vs. Charles Smith (6-11), Sr., Moshannon Valley; Kyle Boisvert (2-18), Jr., Juniata Valley vs. Bryce Beach (13-10), Sr., Cambria Heights; Jake Reid (9-4), Jr., Huntingdon vs. Kyle Condrick (1-11), Jr., Marion Center; Joseph Prenzo (0-8), Sr., West Branch vs. Corey Sheeder (14-14), Sr., Southern Huntingdon; Devin Cesario (5-4), So., Ligonier Vallet vs. Jason Prokop (6-17), Sr. Central.

First round

Zac Bennett (28-0), Sr., Westmont Hilltop vs. Kush-Smith winner; Elliot Dillon (15-8), So., Penns Valley vs. Nicholas Baer (16-8), So., Somerset; Benjamin Parry (19-8), So., Bellwood-Antis vs. Boisvert-Beach winner; Reid-Condrick winner vs. Zac Rudy (21-6), Sr., Blairsville; Zack Glessner (21-6), Jr., Forest Hills vs. Prenzo-Sheeder winner; Toby Hicks (14-10), Sr., United vs. Malakia Jackson (14-2), Jr., Mount Union; Craig Bickford (14-4), Sr., Glendale vs. Jimmy Watters (13-9), Sr., Bellwood-Antis; Cesario-Prokop winner vs. Joe Shook (23-2), Sr., Portage.

215 pounds

Preliminary round

Robert Lucas (2-14), Sr., Southern Huntingdon vs. Brier Thompson (3-10), So., Marion Center.

First round

Jason Everhart (26-6), Sr., Huntingdon vs. Lucas-Thompson winner; Shaquille Howard (11-8), So., United vs. Steven Fuller (5-1), Sr., Portage; Tyler Duplin (14-10), Jr., Westmont Hilltop vs. Tyler Brazle (8-15), Jr., Bellwood-Antis; Ryan Kelly (3-9), So., Blairsville vs. Brandon Lackey (21-10), Sr., Claysburg-Kimmel; Jamel Fortson (23-4), Jr., Mount Union vs. Mike Schloski (0-6), Sr., Central Cambria; Dillon Hoffman (5-6), Jr., Forest Hills vs. Bobby Shepler (13-6), Jr., Glendale; Bryan Diehl (11-3), Sr., Tyrone vs. Dylan Dodson (10-13), Jr., Central; Adam Kaelin (3-19), Jr., Northern Cambria vs. John Rizzo (24-5), Fr., Richland.

285 pounds

Preliminary round

Eli Covalt (4-9), Jr., Penns Valley vs. Quinn Carpenter (7-15), Jr., Richland; Lance Miller (8-13), So., Cambria Heights vs. Ryan Frank (1-8), Jr., West Branch.

First round

Josh Duplin (22-5), Fr., Westmont Hilltop vs. Covalt-Carpenter winner; Neal Nanassy (20-10), Sr., Ligonier Valley vs. Willie Grove (18-9), Sr., Mount Union; Robert Oshaben (24-4) vs. Jr., Forest Hills vs. Kyle Marlett (12-12), Sr., Blairsville; Kirby Lawrence (12-12), So., Tyrone vs. Kevin Stager (2-23), Sr., Portage vs. Andrew Sarra (24-9), Sr., Huntingdon; Brandon Parks (12-9), Sr., Southern Huntingdon vs. Cody Smith (18-4), Sr., Bellwood-Antis; Luke Lantzy (18-8), Sr., United vs. Shane Morris (15-7), So, Central Cambria; Miller-Frank winner vs. Dave Brown (17-2), So., Glendale.

Next Article
Related Articles
Comments
Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.