County fair results: Horses, dairy cattle, beef cattle
August 31, 2013 10:15 AM
Click for Image Gallery Click For Gallery

Horses

Belgians

Mare 4 Yrs & Older: Duane Sheasley, first; Duane Sheasley, second

Get Of Sire: Duane Sheasley, first

Two Mares: Duane Sheasley, first

Teams

Men’s Hitch: Don Beers and Justin Sheasley, first; Pam Beers and Duane Sheasley, second; Travis Murunowski, third

Ladies Single Hitch: Pam Beers and Justin Sheasley, first; Don Beers and Duane Sheasley, second; Jennifer Fedder, third

Youth Driving 17 Yrs Under: Justin Sheasley, first

Single Tandum Hitch: Don Beers, first; Pam Beers, second

Best Matched Team: Don Beers and Justin Sheasley, first; Pam Beers, second

Men Hitched To Wagon/Cart: Don Beers and Justin Sheasley, first; Pam Beers, second

Ladies Team Hitch: Pam Beers and Justin Sheasley, first; Don Beers, second

Youth Dr 17 yrs under: Pam Beers and Justin Sheasley, first; Don Beers, second

Unicorn Hitch: Don Beers, first; Pam Beers, second

Four Horse Team Hitch: Don Beers, first

Up To 34 inches

Colts 1 yr: Ethel Coleman, first

Mares, 4yrs and older: Jessica Kespelher, first; Jessica Kespelher, second; Katelynn Ghiardi, third

Fillies, 1yr: Jessica Kespelher, first; Heather Barnhart, second

Grand and Reserve Chap Mare: Jessica Kespelher, first

Geldings, 4yrs and older: Blake L. Blystone, first; Maddison Barnhart, second

Geldings, 3yrs and under 4: Paige Almes, first; Andrew Kobak, second

Geldings, 2yr and under 3: Beth Kobak, first

Mare and Foal: Jessica Kespelher, first

Single Hitch wagon/cart: Paige Almes, first; Blake L. Blystone, second; Andrew Kobak, third; Katelynn Ghiardi, fourth

Halflinger

Gelding 4 Yrs & Older: Don Beers, first through fourth

Gelding 3 Yrs & Under 4: Pam Beers, first

Mare 4 Yrs & Older: Pam Beers, first; Shawn S. Blystone II, second

Produce Of Dam: Don Beers , first; Pam Beers, second

Get Of Sire: Don Beers, first; Pam Beers, second

Over 14.2 Hands

Mare Hlster 4 years & over: Andrew Adams, first; Neal Ruffner, second; Emilia Bracken, third; Montanna McCloskey, fourth

Halter Mare Yearling & 3 yrs: Alex Ruffner, first; Neal Ruffner, second; Andrew Adams, third

Halter Gelding 4 yrs & Over: James Barnhart, first; Neal Ruffner, second; Alexis Zaragoza, third; Amy Williams, fourth

Halter Gelding Yearling & 3 Yr: Alex Ruffner, first; Neal Ruffner, second

English Equitation Horse: Neal Ruffner, first; Alex Ruffner, second; Alexis Zaragoza, third; Amy Williams, fourth

English Pleasure Horse: Alexis Zaragoza, first; Neal Ruffner, second; Alex Ruffner, third; Mindy Gromley, fourth

All Day Pleasure Horse: Lindsay Ruffner, first; Luann Barnhart, second; Neal Ruffner, third; Alexis Zaragoza, fourth

Beginners Equitation: Danielle Adams, first; Alexis Zaragoza, second; Samantha Zaragoza, third; Emilia Bracken, fourh

Beginners Pleasure: Samantha Zaragoza, first; Alexis Zaragoza, second; Danielle Adams, third; Emilia Bracken, fourth

Western Equitation Horse: Alex Ruffner, first; Lindsay Ruffner, second; Neal Ruffner, third; Angela Adams, fourth

Western Pleasure Horse: Lindsay Ruffner, first; Alex Ruffner, second; Neal Ruffner, third; Cloe Bowser, fourth

Over The Hill Pleasure: Luann Barnhart, first; Jennifer Fedder, second; Montanna McCloskey, third

Costume Class: Emilia Bracken, first; Andrew Adams, second; Danielle Adams, third

Barrels – Horse: Mndy Gromley, first; Jessica Schultz, second; Autumn Kanouff, third; Neal Ruffner, fourth

Pole Bending Horse:Amanda Risinger, first; Mindy Gromley, second; Jessica Schultz, third; Garrison Kanouff, fourth

Keyhole Horse: Mindy Gromley, first; Garrison Kanouff, second; Jessica Schultz, third; Neal Ruffner, fourth

Dash for Cash Horse: Mindy Gromley, first; Garrison Kanouff, second; Neal Ruffner, third; Autumn Kanouff, fourth

Egg & Spoon Horse: Mindy Gromley, first; Jessica Schultz, second; Angela Moretti, third; Leslie Blystone, fourth

Pony 14.2 Hands & Under

Halter Mare 4 yrs & Over: Zuriana Marunowski, first; Kyla Wallace, second

Halt MareYearling & 3 yrs: Alexis Zaragoza, first; Autumn Kanouff, seond; Logan Barnhart, third

Halt Gelding 4 Yr & Over: Angela Moretti, first; Atumn Kanouff, second; Megan Strotman, third; Jennifer Fedder, fourth

English Equitation Pony: Autumn Kanouff, first; Garrison Kanouff, second; Zuriana Marunowski, third

English Pleasure Pony: Autumn Kanouff, first; Garrison Kanouff, second; Zuriana Marunowski, third

All Day Pleasure Pony: Garrison Kanouff, first; Angela Moretti, second; Autumn Kanouff, third; Megan Strotman, fourth

Western Equitation Pony: Autumn Kanouff, first; Garrison Kanouff, second; Angela Moretti, third; Megan Strotman, fourth

Western Pleasure Pony: Angela Moretti, first; Megan Strotman, second; Garrison Kanouff, third; Autumn Kanouff, fourth

Costume Class: Logan Barnhart, first; Maddison Barnhart, second; Kayla Wallace, third

Barrels – Pony: Garrison Kanouff, first; Autumn Kanouff, second; Zuriana Marunowski, third; Megan Strotman, fourth

Pole Bending Pony: Garrison Kanouff, first; Autumn Kanouff, second; Megan Strotman, third; Zuriana Marunowski, fourth

Keyhole Pony: Garrison Kanouff, first; Autumn Kanouff, second; Zuriana Marunowski, third; Megan Strotman, fourth

Dash for Cash Pony: Garrison Kanouff, first; Angela Moretti, second; Autumn Kanouff, third; Megan Strotman, fourth

Egg & Spoon Pony: Megan Strotman, first; Cloe Bowser, second; Angela Moretti, third; Zuriana Marunowski, fourth

34” To 38”

Mares, 4yrs and older: Ethel Coleman, first; Jessica Kespelher, second; Kayla Wallace, third; Rebecca M.Weaver, fourth

Mares, 3 yrs and under 4: Samantha Zaragoza, first; Autumn Kanouff, second

Geldings, 4 rs and older: Leslie Blystone, first; Jennifer Fedder, second; Garrison Kanouff, third; Rebecca M. Weaver, fourth; Ethel Coleman, fifth

Single Hitch wagon/cart: Leslie Blystone, first; Jessica Kespelher, second; Jennifer Fedder, third; Ethel Coleman, fourth

Percheron

Gelding 4 Yrs & Older: Justin Sheasley, first

Stallion 2 Yrs & Under 3: Justin Sheasley, first

Mare 4 Yrs & Older: Justin Sheasley, first and second

Two Mares: Justin Sheasley, first

Stallion & Two Mares: Justin Sheasley, first

Dairy Cattle

Ayrshire

Spring Junior Calf: Billie Jo LaVan, first

Winter Intermediate Calf: Billie Jo LaVan, first

Brown Swiss

Winter Intermediate Calf: Justin Coleman, first

Summer Yearling: Jonathon Coleman, first; Tim LaVan, second

Winter Int. Yearling: Tim LaVan, first

Fall Senior Yearling: Tim LaVan, first

Junior 2 Yr. Old: Ariana Coleman, first

Senior 2 Yr Old: Ariana Coleman, first

5 Yr. Old Cow: Tim LaVan, first

Dam & Daughter (Limit 1): Tim LaVan, first

Produce Of Dam (Limit 1): Ariana Coleman, first

Best Udder: Ariana Coleman, first

Best 3 Females (Limit 1): Tim LaVan, first

Guernsey - Winter Int. Yearling: Ashton Stiles, first

Holstein

Spring Junior Calf: Ashton Stiles, first; Stephanie Nehrig, second; Averie Gerhart, third

Winter Intermediate Calf: Ashton Stiles, first; Michaela Lydic, second

Fall Senior Calf: Madison Cattau, first

Summer Yearling: Alex Stiles, first; Gladys Trimble, second

Spring Junior Yearling: Carter Lydic, first; Dylan Gerhart, second

Winter Int. Yearling: Brett Abrams, first

Fall Senior Yearling: Sarah A. McConnell, first and second

Senior 2 Yr Old: Ashton Stiles, first; Tim LaVan, second

Junior 3 Yr Old Cow: Alex Stiles, first

Senior 3 Yr Old Cow: Tim LaVan, first; Stephanie Nehrig, second

5 Yr Old Cow: Justin Coleman, first; Stephanie Nehrig, second

6 Yr. Old & Over: Tim LaVan, first

Dam & Daughter (Limit 1): Ashton Stiles, first; Alex Stiles, second; Tim LaVan, third; Stephanie Nehrig, fourth

Produce Of Dam (Limit 1): Stephanie Nehrig, first

Best Udder: Justin Coleman, first; Ashton Stiles, second; Alex Stiles, third; Tim LaVan, fourth and fifth; Stephanie Nehrig, sixth and seventh

Best 3 Females (Limit 1): Stephanie Nehrig, first

Dairy Herd (Limit 1): Tim LaVan, first

Jersey

Spring Junior Calf: Robert Livingston, first; Sierra Nehrig, second; Billie Jo LaVan, third

Winter Intermediate Calf: Billie Jo LaVan, first

Summer Yearling: Sierra Nehrig, first; Billie Jo LaVan, second and fourth; Debra LaVan, third

Winter Int. Yearling: Sierra Nehrig, first; Billie Jo LaVan, second

Fall Senior Yearling: Debra LaVan, first

Junior 2 Yr Old: Tammy E. Gerhart, first

4 Yr Old Cow: Robert Livingston, first; Sierra Nehrig, second

Best Udder: Robert Livingston, first; Sierra Nehrig, second; Tammy E. Gerhart, third

Best 3 Females (Limit 1): Billie Jo LaVan, first

Milking Shorthorn

Winter Intermediate Calf: Brett Abrams, first; Ariana Coleman, second

Spring Junior Yearling: Tim LaVan, first

Junior 2 Yr Old: Tim LaVan, first; Brett Abrams, second

Senior 2 Yr Old: Tim LaVan, first; Ariana Coleman, second

Junior 3 Yr Old Cow: Brett Abrams, first

4 Yr Old Cow: Ariana Coleman, first

6 Yr Old & Over: Tim LaVan, first

Dam & Daughter (Limit 1): Brett Abrams, first; Ariana Coleman, second; Tim LaVan, third

Produce Of Dam (Limit 1): Tim LaVan, first

Best Udder: Tim LaVan, first and second; Brett Abrams, third; Ariana Coleman, fourth

Best 3 Females (Limit 1): Tim LaVan, first; Ariana Coleman, second

Dairy Herd (Limit 1): Tim LaVan, first

Red and White

Spring Junior Calf: Aidan Cattau, first

Winter Intermediate Calf: Justin Coleman, first

Fall Senior Calf: Alex Stiles, first; Jonathon Coleman, second

Dry Cow Senior 2yrs & Over: Alex Stiles, first

6 Yr. Old & Over: Justin Coleman, first

Dam & Daughter (Limit 1): Justin Coleman, first; Alex Stiles, second

Best Udder: Justin Coleman, first; Alex Stiles, second

Beef Cattle

Angus

Junior Yearling Heifer: Garrett Gardner, first

Aged Cow: Justin Coleman, first

Hereford (Horned Or Polled)

Junior Bull Calf: Jesse Isenberg, first

Junior Yearling Heifer: Jesse Isenberg, first

2 Yr Old Heifer: Jesse Isenberg, first

Cow/Calf Pair: Jesse Isenberg, first

Shorthorn (Horned Or Polled)

Junior Heifer Calf: Ariana Coleman, first

Indiana County Club Calf: Ariana Coleman, first

Limousine

Junior Yearling Bull: Nathan Baker, first

Summer Yearling Heifer: Sydney E. Baker, first

Cross Breed

Junior Heifer Calf: Jonathon Coleman, first; Justin Coleman, second

Summer Yearling Heifer: Amber Coleman, first; Sydney E. Baker, second; Jonathon Coleman, third

Junior Yearling Heifer: Melissa Debnar, first; Natalie Rentler, second; Alyssa Debnar, third; Lyndsie Michael, fourth; Sydney E. Baker, fifth

Aged Cow: Jonathon Coleman, first; Ariana Coleman, second and third

Cow/Calf Pair: Ariana Coleman, first and third; Jonathon Coleman, second; Justin Coleman, fourth

Indiana County Club Calf: Sydney E. Baker, first and second; Ariana Coleman, third; Jonathon Coleman, fourth; Justin Coleman, fifth; Ariana Coleman, sixth; Amanda Brubaker, seventh

Open Dairy Beef

Beginning Showmanship 8-9: John Clark Bruner, first; Clare Lydic, second

Junior Showmanship 10-12: Elizabeth Bruner, first; Carter Lydic, second; Abigail Bruner, third

Interm Showmanship 13-15: Michaela Lydic, first

Medium Weight: Carter Lydic, first; Michaela Lydic, second; John Clark Bruner, third

Heavyweight: Abigail Bruner, first; Elizabeth Bruner, second; Clare Lydic, third

Open Junior Beef Show

Junior Bull Calf: Jesse Isenberg, first

Junior Heifer Calf: Sydney E. Baker, first; Ariana Coleman, second; Jonathon Coleman, third; Justin Coleman, fourth

Senior Heifer Calf: Amanda Brubaker, first

Summer Yearling Heifer: Ariana Coleman, first; Sydney E. Baker, second; Jonathon Coleman, third

Junior Yearling Heifer: Garrett Gardner, first; Shawn E. Debnar Jr., second; Natalie Rentler, third; Jesse Isenberg, fourth; Alyssa Debnar, fifth; Lyndsie Michael, sixth; Sydney E. Baker, seventh

Cow/Calf Pair: Jesse Isenberg, first; Ariana Coleman, second and fourth; Jonathon Coleman, third; Justin Coleman, fifth

Indiana County Club Calf: Ariana Coleman, first; Jesse Isenberg, second; Sydney E. Baker, third and fourth; Ariana Coleman, fifth and eighth; Jonathon Coleman, sixth; Justin Coleman, seventh; Amanda Brubaker, ninth

Sheep

Dorset

Ram 1 Yr & Under 2: Stephen Campbell, first

Ewe Lamb Under 1 Yr: Stephen Campbell, first through third

Two Ewe Lambs: Stephen Campbell, first

Hampshire

Ram 1 Yr & Under 2: Cory Campbell, first

Ewe 1 Yr & Under 2: Cory Campbell, first and second

Ewe Lamb Under 1 Yr.: Cory Campbell, first and second

Two Ewe Lambs: Cory Campbell, first

Flock: Cory Campbell, first

Open Market Lamb Wethers: Eric Hile, first; Logan Short, second

Suffolk

Ewe Lamb Under 1 Yr.: Aidan Cattau, first and second

Two Ewe Lambs: Aidan Cattau, first

Open Market Lamb Wethers: Molly Zona, first; Amanda Brubaker, second; Seth Fyock, third; Zachary Short, fourth

Cross

Ram Lamb Under 1 Yr.: Nancy Trimble-Kline, first

Ewe Lamb Under 1 Yr.: Madison Cattau, first; Madison Cattau, second; Nancy Trimble-Kline, third

Two Ewe Lambs: Madison Cattau, first

Open Market Lamb Wethers: Amanda Brubaker, first; Seth Fyock, second (tie); Eric Hile, second (tie); Stephen Campbell, third; Emily Vojtek, fourth; Cory Campbell, fifth

Natural Colored

Ewe 1 Yr & Under 2: Nancy Trimble-Kline, first

Ewe Lamb Under 1 Yr.: Nancy Trimble-Kline, first; Aidan Cattau, second and third

Two Ewe Lambs: Aidan Cattau, first

Open Market Lamb Wethers: Stephen Campbell, first

Wool

Three-Eights Blood: Cory Campbell, first; Stephen Campbell, second; Nancy Trimble-Kline, third; Gladys Trimble, fourth

One - Half Blood: Gary Kwisnek, first

Low Quarter: Gary Kwisnek, first

Open Junior Goat Show

LaManchia, Yearling 1yr und 2 not milk: Bayla Shindledecker, first

Nubian

Kid 5 mons old under 1 yr.: Brooke Shindledecker, first

Yearling 1yr und 2 not milk: Hayley Hileman, first

Doe 2 yrs under 3: Brooke Shindledecker, first

Doe 3yr and over: Brooke Shindledecker, first; Bayla Shindledecker, second; River Shindledecker, third

Kid 5 mons old under 1 yr.: Jesse Isenberg, first and second

Yearling 1yr und 2 not milk: Jesse Isenberg, first and second

Dam & Daughter any age limit: Jesse Isenberg, first

Best Doe bred by Exhibitor: Jesse Isenberg, first

Kid under 5 months: Alexander Wallace, first

Boar (Meat Goat)

Kid 5 mons old under 1 yr.: Ethan Trout, first; Ben Davies, second and third; Ethan Trout, fourth

Yearling 1yr und 2 not milk: Ethan Trout, first

Doe 2 yrs under 3: Ethan Trout, first

Doe 3yr and over: Ethan Trout, first

Dam & Daughter any age limit: Ethan Trout, first

Doe 3yr and over: Ethan Trout, first

Wether Goat Show: Ethan Trout, first

Poultry

Games Bantams

Barred-Cock: Susie Hile, first

Barred-Hen: Susie Hile, first

Barred-Ckrl: Susie Hile, first

Barred-Pullet: Garrett J. Richardson, first

Birchen-Cock: Susie Hile, first

Birchen-Ckrl: Susie Hile, first and second; Jeremy Tickle, third

Black-Cock: Susie Hile, first

Black-Hen: Susie Hile, first and second

Black-Ckrl: Susie Hile, first

Black-Pullet: Susie Hile, first and second

B B Red-Cock: Ray Hile, first; Jeremy Tickle, second

B B Red-Hen: Jeremy Tickle, first; Ray Hile, second and third

B B Red-Ckrl: Jeremy Tickle, first

B B Red-Pullet: Jeremy Tickle, first; Ray Hile, second; Marshall Richardson, third

Blue Red-Cock: Susie Hile, first

Blue Red-Hen: Jeremy Tickle, first

Blue Red-Ckrl: Jeremy Tickle, first

Blue Red-Pullet: Jeremy Tickle, first and second

Blue Wheaten- Cock: Jeremy Tickle, first

Brown Red-Cock: Susie Hile, first and second

Brown Red-Hen: Susie Hile, first and second

Brown Red-Ckrl: Jeremy Tickle, first; Susie Hile, second and third

Brown Red-Pullet: Susie Hile, first

Crele-Cock: Susie Hile, first

Crele-Ckrl: Susie Hile, first

Cuckoo-Cock; Jeremy Tickle, first; Susie Hile, second

Ginger Red-Cock: Susie Hile, first

Lemon Blue- Cock: Susie Hile, first

Lemon Blue-Hen: Susie Hile, first

Red Pyle-Hen: Jeremy Tickle, first

Red Pyle-Pullet: Jeremy Tickle, first

Self Blue-Cock: Susie Hile, first

Self Blue-Hen: Susie Hile, first

Self Blue-Pullet: Susie Hile, first

Silver Duckwing-Cock: Jeremy Tickle, first

Silver Duckwing-Hen: Jeremy Tickle, first and second; Susie Hile, third

Silver Duckwing-Ckrl: Jeremy Tickle, first

Game-Silver Duckwing-Pullet: Jeremy Tickle, first and third; Marshall Richardson, second

Spangled-Cock: Jeremy Tickle, first; Susie Hile, second

Spangled-Hen: Jeremy Tickle, first; Susie Hile, second

Spangled-Pullet: Jeremy Tickle, first and second; Susie Hile, third

Splash-Cock: Susie Hile, first

Splash-Hen: Susie Hile, first

Splash-Pullet: Susie Hile, first

Wheaten-Cock: Susie Hile, first; Jeremy Tickle, second

Wheaten-Ckrl: Jeremy Tickle, first

Single Comb Clean-Legged Bantam

Dutch - Golden – Cock: Jeremy Tickle, first

Japanese - Black – Cock: Nicole Morgan, first

Japanese-Bl.Tailed-White-Cock: Jeremy Tickle, first; Nicole Morgan, second

Japanese-Bl.Tailed-White-Hen: Jeremy Tickle, first and second

Japanese-Bl.Tailed-White-Ckrl: Jeremy Tickle, first

Japanese-Bl.Tailed-White-Pulle: Jeremy Tickle, first and second

Japanese- White – Ckrl: Nicole Morgan, first

Japanese- White – Pullet: Nicole Morgan, first

Jungle Fowl - Red – Cock: Christine Hile, first; Susie Hile, second

Jungle Fowl - Red – Hen: Christine Hile, first; Susie Hile, second

Jungle Fowl - Red – Ckrl: Christine Hile, first

Jungle Fowl - Red – Pullet: Christine Hile, first

Leghorn

Light Brown – Cock: Christine Hile, first

Light Brown – Hen: Christine Hile, first

Light Brown – Pullet: Christine Hile, first and second

Silver – Cock: Christine Hile, first

Silver – Hen: Christine Hile, first

White – Cock: Jeremy Tickle, first; Christine Hile, second

White – Hen: Randy Tickle, first; Christine Hile, second

White – Ckrl: Randy Tickle, first and second

White – Pullet: Jeremy Tickle, first and third; Christine Hile, second

New Hampshire

Red – Cock: Randy Tickle, first and fourth; Christine Hile, second and third

Red – Hen: Christine Hile, first and second; Randy Tickle, third and fourth

Red – Ckrl: Randy Tickle, first and second; Christine Hile, third

Red – Pullet: Randy Tickle, first and second; Christine Hile, third

Orpington-Buff-Pullet: Nicole Morgan, first and second

Phoenix - Golden – Ckrl: Randy Tickle, first

Phoenix - Golden – Pullet: Randy Tickle, first; Nicole Morgan, second

Plymouth Rock

Barred- Cock: Randy Tickle, first; Christine Hile, second

Barred – Hen: Randy Tickle, first; Christine Hile, second; Nicole Morgan, third

Barred – Ckrl: Randy Tickle, first

Barred –Pullet: Randy Tickle, first

 

Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

http://www.indianagazette.com/news/community-connection/county-fair-results-horses-dairy-cattle-beef-cattle,18097844/