County fair results: Home, dairy products
September 01, 2013 1:15 AM

Home and Dairy Products

Baked Products

4 Baking Powder Biscuits: Bonnie Meyer, first; Lois Geyer, second; Elaine Good, third

Corn Bread: Ida M. Evans, first; Elaine Good, second

4 Muffins: Angela B. Barlek, first; Ryan Fabin, second; Andy Bertolino, third

Nut Bread: Bernadette Harvey, first; Wanda D. Schmaus, second

Fruit Bread: Lois Geyer, first; Frank Harvey, second; Cindy Watta, third

Raisin Bread: Bonnie Meyer, first

Rye Bread: Bonnie Meyer, second

White Bread: Raeleigh Smith, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Lois Geyer, third

Whole Wheat Bread: Tony Bertolino, first; Bonnie Meyer, second

Cinnamon Rolls/Not Iced: Lois Geyer, first; Gladys Trimble, second

White Rolls: Bonnie Meyer, first; Lois Geyer, second; Donna Sleppy, third

Whole Wheat Rolls: Bonnie Meyer, first; Tony Bertolino, second

Parkerhouse Rolls: Raeleigh Smith, first

Basket Of Fancy Yeast Rolls: Bonnie Meyer, first; Lois Geyer, second; Donna Sleppy, third

Chocolate Cake Contest: Kelly A. McCoy, first; Veronica Mears, second; Bernadette Harvey, third

Chocolate Butter Cake: Dolores Mumau, second; Cindy Watta, third

Spice Butter Cake: Dolores Mumau, third

White Butter Cake: Cindy Watta, first

4 Cupcakes White Or Chocolate: Charlie Bertolino, first; Cindy Watta, second; Lois Geyer, third

Angel Food Contest: Katrina Smith, first; Amanda Kanouff, second; Bernadette Harvey, third

Chiffon Egg Cake Not Iced: Lois Geyer, first; Linda K. Marshall, second; Susan McConnell, third

Sponge Egg Cake Not Iced: Lois Geyer, first

Pound Cake Not Iced: Phyllis M. Stiles, first; Lois Geyer, second

Decorated Cake Any Variety: Anna Jones, first; Mary J. Miller, second; Victoria Miller, third

1 Crust Pie Any Kind No Cream: Lois Geyer, first; Dolores Mumau, second; Cindy Watta, third

Apple Pie Contest: Christina Bell, first; Jasen Bondi, second; Frank Harvey, third

Berry Two Crust Pie: Lois Geyer, first; Dolores Mumau, second

Cherry Two Crust Pie: Dolores Mumau, first

Peach Two Crust Pie: Dolores Mumau, first; Debra Obloy, second

Raisin Two Crust Pie: Lois Geyer, first; Debra Obloy, second; Cindy Watta, third

Rhubarb Pie Two Crust: Lois Geyer, first; Veronica Mears, second

Molded Fondant Candy: Lois Geyer, first

Old Fashioned Choc Fudge Candy: Carter Lydic, first; Dolores Mumau, second

Marshmallow Fudge Candy: Andy Bertolino, first; Donna Sleppy, second; Lois Geyer, third

Old Fashioned PNut Fudge: Donna Sleppy, first; Lois Geyer, second; Brookelynn Irwin, third

Peanut Brittle Candy: Alaina Fabin, first; Ida M. Evans, second; Donna Sleppy, third

Chocolate Cream: Bayla Shindledecker, first; Katie Bertolino, second

Bar Cookies: Lois Geyer, first; Donna Sleppy, second; Mary J. Miller, third

Dropped Cookies: Linda K. Marshall, first; Debbie Mistrik, second; Donna Sleppy, third

Filled Cookies: Linda K. Marshall, first; Lois Geyer, second; Cindy Watta, third

Pressed Cookies: Donna Sleppy, first; Charlie Bertolino, second; Lois Geyer, third

Rolled Cookies: Andy Bertolino, first; Lois Geyer, second; Donna Sleppy, third

Sliced Or Ice Box Cookies: Gladys Trimble, first; Katie Bertolino, second; Lois Geyer, third

Sugar Free Cookies: Barbara Savage, second

Chocolate Cookie,Bar Contest: Eden McCracken, first; Veronica Mears, second; Ryan Fabin, third

Misc. Home Products Noodles Qt: Faye Trimble, first; Louise Seger, second; Bonnie Meyer, third

 

Canned or Dried Products

Apples: Amanda Smith, first; Katie Wolfe, second

Applesauce: Amanda Smith, first; Dolores Mumau, second; Katie Wolfe, third

Blackberries: Bonnie Meyer, first; Connie F. Bruner, second;

Blueberries Or Huckleberries: Bonnie Meyer, first; Connie F. Bruner, second; Cheryl Miller, third

Cherries Dark Pits: Dolores Mumau, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Connie F. Bruner, third

Cherries Red Sour Pitted: Dolores Mumau, first

Cherries Red With Pits: Dolores Mumau, first

Peaches: Bonnie Meyer, first; Dolores Mumau, second; Amanda Smith, third

Pears: Dolores Mumau, first; Katie Wolfe, second; Bonnie Meyer, third

Plums: Bonnie Meyer, first

Raspberries Black: Amanda Smith, first

Best Display Of Canned Fruit: Bonnie Meyer, first; Cheryl Miller, second; Amanda Smith, third

Beans Green: Mandy Rupert, first; Louise Seger, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Amanda Smith, third

Beans Lima: Amanda Smith, first

Beans Yellow: Amanda Smith, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Dolores Mumau, third

Beets: Robin Lukcik, first; Mandy Rupert, second; Rita Sarnosky, third

Carrots: Dolores Mumau, first; Amanda Smith, second; Cheryl Miller, third

Corn: Cheryl Miller, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Amanda Smith, third

Mixed Vegetables: Amanda Smith, first; Cheryl Miller, second; Bonnie Meyer, third

Peas: Cheryl Miller, first; Amanda Smith, second

Sauerkraut: Rita Sarnosky, first; Mandy Rupert, second; Suzanne Stiffey, second; Connie F. Bruner, third

Tomatoes: Cheryl Miller, first; Wanda D. Schmaus, second; Leslie Kluchurosky, third

Best Display Canned Vegetables: Cheryl Miller, first; Leslie Kluchurosky, second; Bonnie Meyer, third

Beef: Dolores Mumau, first; Amanda Smith, second; Bonnie Meyer, third

Chicken: Dolores Mumau, first; Bonnie Meyer, second; Amanda Smith, third

Pork: Dolores Mumau, first; Amanda Smith, second

Sausage: Dolores Mumau, first

Vension: Rita Sarnosky, first; Suzanne Stiffey, second; Scott Douglas, third

Display Meat 3 Different Jars: Amanda Smith, first; Bonnie Meyer, second

Beets Pickeled: Cheryl Miller, first; Rita Sarnosky, second; Jessica Harper, third

Cauliflower: Suzanne Stiffey, first

Bread & Butter Cucumbers: Cheryl Miller, first; Tom Peace, second; Megan Rudyk, third

Dill Pickles: Quinn Smith, first; Wanda D. Schmaus, second; Leslie Kluchurosky, third

Mixed Pickles: Wanda D. Schmaus, first; Cheryl Miller, third

Sweet Pickles: Shae K. Smith, first

Peppers Pickles: Wanda D. Schmaus, first; Cheryl Miller, second; Rita Sarnosky, third

Corn Relish: Matthew Denver, first

Pepper Relish: Jill Little, first; Rita Sarnosky, second; Leslie Kluchurosky, third

Zucchini Relish: Barbara Savage, first

Catsup: Melissa Kocinski, first; Amanda Smith, second

Chili Sauce: Melissa Kocinski, first

Spaghetti Sauce: Suzanne Stiffey, first; Lynn Eppley, second; Leslie Kluchurosky, third

Salsa Sauce: Tom Peace, first; Leslie Kluchurosky, second; Cheryl Miller, third; Mandy Rupert, third

Pizza Sauce: Cheryl Miller, first; Connie F. Bruner, second; Melissa Kocinski, third

BBQ Sauce: Colleen McDowell, first; Patrick Ackerson, second

Hot Sauce: Matthew Denver, first

Zucchini Pickles: Ashlynn Branan, first

Spiced Peaches: Dolores Mumau, third

Spiced Pears: Cheryl Miller, first

Apples Dried: Abigail Zyhowski, first; Jean E. Bash, second; Cheryl Miller, third

Corn Dried: Jean E. Bash, first; Abigail Zyhowski, second

Bananas: Jean E. Bash, second

Dried Herbs: Barbara Savage, first; Jean E. Bash, second; Wanda D. Schmaus, third

Tomatoes: Jean E. Bash, first; Cheryl Miller, second; Elaine Good, third

Other Dried Fruit: Abigail Zyhowski, first; Jean E. Bash, second; Cheryl Miller, third

Grape Juice: Leslie Kluchurosky, first; Connie F. Bruner, second

Tomato Juice: Cheryl Miller, first; Connie F. Bruner, second; Wanda D. Schmaus, third

Flavored Vingars: Wanda D. Schmaus, first

Apple Juice: Amanda Smith, first; Cheryl Miller, second; Connie F. Bruner, third

Apple Pie Filling: Connie F. Bruner, first; Amanda Smith, second

Peach Pie Filling: Amanda Smith, first

Blueberry Pie Filling: Cheryl Miller, first; Amanda Smith, second

 

Butters, Honey Spreads, Jams, etc.

Apple Butter: John King Sr., first; Cheryl Miller, second; Connie F. Bruner, third

Peach Butter: Connie F. Bruner, first

Blackberry Jam: Mary R. Masterson, first; Connie F. Bruner, second; Cheryl Miller, third

Cherry Jam: Frank Harvey, first; Dolores Mumau, second; Cheryl Miller, third

Peach Jam: Dolores Mumau, first; Wanda D. Schmaus, second; Melissa Kocinski, third

Plum Jam: Bernadette Harvey, first; Matthew Denver, second; Dolores Mumau, third

Black Raspberry Jam: Abigail Zyhowski, first; Connie F. Bruner, second

Red Raspberry Jam: Connie F. Bruner, first; Wanda D. Schmaus, second

Rhubarb Jam: Wanda D. Schmaus, first

Strawberry Jam: Frank Harvey, first; Amanda Smith, second; Raeleigh Smith, third

Apple Jelly: Connie F. Bruner, first; Bernadette Harvey, second; Frank Harvey, third

Blackberry Jelly: Frank Harvey, first; Cheryl Miller, second; Bernadette Harvey, third

Blueberry Jelly: Connie F. Bruner, first; Rosemarie Plavi, second

Cherry Jelly: Amy Apjok, first; Connie F. Bruner, second; Dolores Mumau, third

Elderberry Jelly: Kim Staats, first; Amanda Smith, second; Connie F. Bruner, third

Grape Jelly: Leslie Kluch-urosky, first; Amanda Smith, second; Amy Apjok, third

Peach Jelly: Rosemarie Plavi, first; Frank Harvey, second; Connie F. Bruner, third

Plum Jelly: Bernadette Harvey, first; Dolores Mumau, second

Black Raspberry Jelly: Connie F. Bruner, first; Suzanne Stiffey, second; Dolores Mumau, third

Red Raspberry Jellly: Dolores Mumau, first; Frank Harvey, second; Bernadette Harvey, third

Display of Jelly 3 Varieties: Bernadette Harvey, first; Frank Harvey, second; Connie F. Bruner, third

Mixed Fruit Jelly: Berna-dette Harvey, first; Connie F. Bruner, second

Pepper Jelly: Lucinda Bush, first; Mandy Rupert, second

Strawberry Preserves: Dolores Mumau, first; Bernadette Harvey, second; Cassandra Allen, third

Blueberry Preserves: Amy Apjok, first; Matthew Denver, second; Dolores Mumau, third

Cherry Preserves: Bernadette Harvey, first

Peach Preserves: Rosemarie Plavi, first; Bernadette Harvey, second; Dolores Mumau, third

Pear Preserves: Dolores Mumau, first; Melissa Kocinski, second

Plum Preserves: Melissa Kocinski, first

Strawberry/Rhubarb Jam: Wanda D. Schmaus, first; Matthew Denver, second

Mixed Fruit Jam: Cheryl Miller, first; Bernadette Harvey, second; Abigail Zyhowski, third

Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

http://www.indianagazette.com/news/community-connection/county-fair-results-home-dairy-products,18098444/