CAMPAIGN 2013: Candidates appearing on Indiana County ballots
October 28, 2013 10:45 AM

Following is who is listed on the ballot for municipal races in the general election. All have one seat open unless otherwise noted. Towns listed are mailing addresses. All are four-year terms unless otherwise noted. For posts with no candidates listed, no one is on the ballot.

ARMAGH BOROUGH

• Auditor, six-year term

• Auditor, two-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

• Member of council

• Tax collector

• Judge of election

D-Kimberly L. Fatula, Armagh

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Vernice K. Rosenberger, Armagh

D-Erma Brilhart, Armagh

 

ARMSTRONG TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

D-Leora Rising, Indiana

• Supervisor, six-year term

R-Glenn Carnahan, Shelocta

• Tax collector

R/D-Gerald Craig, Indiana

• Judge of election

Ward 2: R-Marcia Hartman, Shelocta

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Ward 2

R-Denise Weiss, Shelocta

D-Terry Young, Indiana

 

BANKS TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

D-Deborah Hook, Mahaffey

• Supervisor, six-year term

R-Ronald G. Smith, Glen Campbell

• Tax collector

R/D-June C. Fetterman, Rossiter

• Judge of election

R-Carole Pierce, Glen Campbell

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Rose L. Temchulla, Glen Campbell

 

BLACKLICK TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

D-Jodi Lynn Cunkelman, Blairsville

• Auditor, two-year term

D-Lori Beth Sarver, Blairsville

• Supervisor, six-year term

R-Terence Terry R. Stiles, Blairsville

• Tax collector

R/D-Tiffany Stewart, Homer City

• Judge of election

D-Karen D. Smith, Blairsville

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-LaDonna J. McCrea, Blairsville

 

BLAIRSVILLE BOROUGH

• Mayor

R/D-Ronald E. Evanko, Blairsville

• Member of council

Ward 1: R/D-Paul A. Fodor, Blairsville

Ward 3: D-Jeff Marshall, Blairsville

• Tax collector

D/R-Carol Tarasovich, Blairsville

• Judge of election

Ward 3: R-Duff W. McGill, Blairsville

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Ward 3: D-Vilma F. McGill, Blairsville

 

BRUSHVALLEY TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-Samuel Kerr, Brush Valley

• Tax collector

R/D-Gloria Mitchell, Brush Valley

• Judge of election

D-Leo Mountan, Blairsville

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Louise Mountan, Blairsville

D-Peggy Robinson, Homer City

 

BUFFINGTON TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

D-Susan Henry, Homer City

• Auditor, two-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-Brian Andrew Floyd, Homer City

• Tax collector

R/D-Richard Markel, Homer City

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: D-Janice Holby, Homer City

Precinct 2: D-Linda Bufagna, Homer City

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Beverly Duncan, Homer City

Precinct 1: D-Barbara Bailey, Vintondale

Precinct 2: D-Terri L. Thomas, Homer City

 

BURRELL TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

R-Cindy Weaver, Black Lick

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-John Shields, Blairsville

• Tax collector

Rep/Dem – Brenda Pizer, Blairsville

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: R-Janeen Witmer, Black Lick

Precinct 2: R-Kathy Cornman Blairsville

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Laura Hutcheson, Blairsville

Precinct 2: R-Delores Donelson, Blairsville

Precinct 2: D-Helen H. Joyce, Blairsville

 

CANOE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-Elmer M. Williard, Rossiter

• Supervisor

R/D-Glenn Mack, Rossiter

• Tax collector

R-Gloria Mack, Rossiter

D-Vicki Best, Punxsutawney

• Judge of election

R-Gloria Mack, Rossiter

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Barbara McConnaughey, Rossiter

 

CENTER TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

D-Michael Grimes Jr., Homer City

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-John J. Bertolino, Homer City

• Tax collector

R-Carla J. Shirey, Homer City

D-Monica Lazor Jones, Homer City

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: D-Christine Dixon, Indiana

Precinct 2: D-Patty Gaydosh, Coral

Precinct 3: D-Rosemary Bradley, Homer City

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Ruth Becker, Indiana

Precinct 1: D-Betty Jane Cook, Homer City

Precinct 2: D-Eva R. Yancy, Graceton

Precinct 3: D-Patricia Lasonis Smith, Homer City

 

CHERRYHILL TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

R-Susan Learn, Penn Run

• Supervisor, six-year term

R-Roger McDannell, Penn Run

D-John Andy Rhea, Clymer

• Tax collector

R/D-Karen L. Markel, Penn Run

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: R-Ruth Ann Fulton, Penn Run

Precinct 2: R-Delores Douglass, Indiana

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Marjorie G. Stiffler, Penn Run

Precinct 2: R-Judy Watson, Indiana

Precinct 2: D-Charlotte L. Deabenderfer, Indiana

 

CHERRY TREE BOROUGH

• Mayor

R/D-Robert S. Fye, Cherry Tree

• Member of council

D-Martin Harbaugh, Cherry Tree

D-Sandra L. Leamer, Cherry Tree

• Tax collector

R/D-Timothy Meckley, Cherry Tree

• Judge of election

R-Diana L. Wenturine, Cherry Tree

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Iola Yanello, Cherry Tree

D-Shirley Romagna, Cherry Tree

 

CLYMER BOROUGH

• Mayor

D-Dennis Clawson, Clymer

• Member of council

Vote for four

D-Stephanie Polosky-Brilhart, Clymer

D-John A. Hughmanic, Clymer

D-Louis Tate, Clymer

D-James L. Marsh, Clymer

• Member of council, two-year term

D-Joseph E. Krolick, Clymer

• Tax collector

R/D-Daniel R. Berkey, Clymer

• Judge of election

R-Daniel R. Berkey, Clymer

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Sandra Heller, Clymer

D-Susan Myers Super, Clymer

 

CONEMAUGH TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

R-Bill Petro, Saltsburg

D-Daniel Gresko, Saltsburg

• Tax collector

R-Scott Corbin, Clarksburg

D-Sandra Becker, Saltsburg

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: D-Margaret E. Karp, Saltsburg

Precinct 2: R-Lori Johnson, Clarksburg

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Aletha Hemphill Franz, Clarksburg

Precinct 1: D-Margaret J. Karp, Saltsburg

Precinct 2: R-Toni Lee Cramer, Clarksburg

Precinct 3: D-Esther Ciocca, Saltsburg

 

CREEKSIDE BOROUGH

• Auditor, six-year term

• Mayor

D-Jon K. Hitchings, Creekside

• Member of council

Vote for three

R-Robert C. Fairman, Creekside

D-Patricia Fairman, Creekside

D-Josh Anderson, Creekside

• Tax collector

• Judge of election

D-Judy Groom, Creekside

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Mary L. Fleming, Creekside

D-Gail Smith, Creekside

 

EAST MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Auditor, two-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector

R-Elaine Edwards, Marion Center

• Judge of election

R-Sandra L. Ashbaugh, Marion Center

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Doris Fike, Marion Center

D-Paula Griffith, Marion Center

 

EAST WHEATFIELD TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

R-Nancy G. Muir, Armagh

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-Doug Rudnik, Seward

• Tax collector

D-Sharon Gibbons, Vintondale

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: D-Mary E. Liz Fatula, Seward

Precinct 2: D-Karen Oleksa, Vintondale

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Brenda Fry, Seward

Precinct 1: D-Rhoda M. Stewart, Armagh

Precinct 2: D-Connie Spiaggi, Vintondale

 

ERNEST BOROUGH

• Mayor

• Member of council

Vote for two

R-Thomas M. Lostrick, Ernest

R-Mark A. Barris, Ernest

• Member of council, two-year term

• Tax collector

• Judge of election

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

 

GLEN CAMPBELL BOROUGH

• Constable

• Mayor

R-Paul Timothy Smatlak, Glen Campbell

D-Peggy Kovacs, Glen Campbell

• Member of council

Vote for three

R-Kacey Anderson, Glen Campbell

R-Jim White, Glen Campbell

D-David B. Lucas, Glen Campbell

• Tax collector

R/D-Elizabeth A. Smochek, Glen Campbell

• Judge of election

R/D-Brenda Hall Yeager, Glen Campbell

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

D-Elizabeth A. Smochek, Glen Campbell

 

GRANT TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

D-Sharon Stewart, Marion Center

• Constable, six-year term

R-Kymberlee Muir, Marion Center

D-Richard A. Pardee, Rochester Mills

• Supervisor, six-year term

R-Robert L. Stonebraker, Marion Center

• Supervisor, two-year term

• Tax collector

D-Carol Ryen, Rochester Mills

• Judge of election

R-Darla Coble, Marion Center

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Diane Savasta Marion Center

D-Sharon Stewart Marion Center

 

GREEN TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

R-Michael G. Zurenko, Commodore

• Constable, six-year term

R/D-Donald Sensabaugh, Commodore

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-Kenneth Clyde Ferringer, Clymer

• Tax collector

R/D-Patty Ferringer Houck, Commodore

• Judge of election

R-Debra Bartlebaugh, Cherry Tree

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-John Hanayik, Commodore

Precinct 1: D-Hazel Helmick, Cherry Tree

Precinct 3: D-Patricia A. Bash, Dixonville

 

HOMER CITY BOROUGH

• Mayor

R-Richard Morris, Homer City

D-Kenneth Cal Cecconi, Homer City

• Member of council

Vote for four

D-Joseph S. Iezzi Sr., Homer City

D-Christina J. Worcester, Homer City

D-Jennifer Jaworski, Homer City

D-Matthew K. Black, Homer City

• Member of council, two-year term

• Tax collector

R-Thomas Brett Citeroni, Homer City

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: R-Sheila J. Charnego, Homer City

Precinct 2: R-Kathleen A. McAnulty, Homer City

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: D-Margaret Susan Snyder, Homer City

Precinct 2: R-Regina J. King, Homer City

Precinct 2: D-Bonita J. Craft, Homer City

 

INDIANA BOROUGH

• Mayor

R/D-George Hood, Indiana

• Member of council

Ward 1

D-Katherine “Kitty” Shryock Hood, Indiana

Ward 2

Vote for two

R-Robert C. Jobe Jr., Indiana

R/D-Gerald E. Smith, Indiana

D-Donald Lancaster, Indiana

Ward 2, two-year term

R-Brett Johns, Indiana

D-Larry DeChurch, Indiana

Ward 3

Vote for two

R-Richard Thorell, Indiana

R-Matthew D. Gaudet, Indiana

D-Nancy R. Jones, Indiana

Ward 4

D-Julie C. Adcock, Indiana

• Tax collector

R/D-William C. Lundstrom II, Indiana

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: R-Denise Weber, Indiana

Precinct 2/2: D-Ken “Jake” Watkins, Indiana

Precinct 3/4: R-Susan A. Deemer, Indiana

Precinct 4: R-Robert F. Carson, Indiana

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Kathleen Greenawalt, Indiana

Precinct 1: D-Elizabeth D. Lukehart, Indiana

Precinct 2/2: R-Barbara Petrosky, Indiana

Precinct 2/2: D-Marie McCoy, Indiana

Precinct 3/2: D-Lynne Fyock, Indiana

Precinct 3/4: R-Virginia E. Reed, Indiana

Precinct 4: R-Karen B. Cass, Indiana

 

MARION CENTER BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

• Member of council

Vote for three

• Member of council, two-year term

Vote for two

R-David Osgood, Marion Center

R-Dave Nycum, Marion Center

• Tax collector

R-Sharon Ackerson, Marion Center

• Judge of election

D-Susan Cecconi, Marion Center

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Pam McManus, Marion Center

D-Ethlyn Howells, Marion Center

 

MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

D-Gayle M. Freno, Hillsdale

• Supervisor, six-year term

R-John O. Pittman, Hillsdale

D-William M. Burba, Cherry Tree

• Supervisor, two-year term

R-John O. Pittman, Hillsdale

D-William M. Burba, Cherry Tree

• Tax collector

R/D-Patricia Matko-Goodlin, Cherry Tree

• Judge of election

R-Nancy Duck, Cherry Tree

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

D-Leatha Smith, Glen Campbell,

R-Glenda Sue Salsgiver, Glen Campbell,

 

NORTH MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

R-Michele E. Hutton, Rochester Mills

• Supervisor, six-year term

R-Brian G. Wilson, Smicksburg

D-Carl Huber, Punxsutawney

• Supervisor

R-Robert W. Martin, Punxsutawney

• Tax collector

R-Karen Jordan Blose, Punxsutawney

• Judge of election

R-Barbara Postlewaite, Punxsutawney

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Ellen M. Chambers, Smicksburg

D-Doris Sutter, Punxsutawney

 

PINE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Auditor

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-Keith Muir, Heilwood

• Tax collector

D-Joan C. Stupic, Heilwood

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: R-Sharon J. Roles, Strongstown

Precinct 2: D-David M. Morfenski, Penn Run

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Judith A. Miller, Northern Cambria

Precinct 1: D-Agnes M. Bertuzzi, Strongstown

Precinct 2: D-Mary Mariskanish Morfenski, Penn Run

Precinct 3: D-Marlene M. Zaliznock, Mentcle

 

PLUMVILLE BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

• Member of council

Vote for two

R-Becky Blystone, Plumville

• Tax collector

R-Gary L. McIntire, Plumville

• Judge of election

R-Coletta Davis, Plumville

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Joan Yagle, Plumville

D-Ella Stenman, Plumville

 

RAYNE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

R-Joanne B. Lukehart, Marion Center

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-Craig Andrie, Marion Center

• Tax collector

R/D-Bobbie Farren, Indiana

• Judge of election

R-William C. Ward Jr., Clymer

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Jean Shields, Indiana

 

SALTSBURG BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

D-Elizabeth K. Rocco, Saltsburg

• Member of council

Vote for four

R-Roy Edward Ramsden Jr., Saltsburg

R-Kathy L. Muir, Saltsburg

D-Lawrence Jesko, Saltsburg

D-Terry D. Cumberledge, Saltsburg

• Member of council, two-year term

R-Jim Simpson, Saltsburg

• Tax collector

D-Donna M. Rasperger, Saltsburg

• Judge of election

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Mary Kay Deemer, Saltsburg

D-Betsy Lynch, Saltsburg

 

SHELOCTA BOROUGH

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

D-Rita Schreckengost, Shelocta

• Member of council

Vote for two

D-Matthew Schreckengost, Shelocta

• Tax collector

• Judge of elections

R-Aida Shotts, Shelocta

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Dorothy Cravener, Shelocta

 

SMICKSBURG BOROUGH

• Auditor, six-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Mayor

• Member of council

Vote for two

• Tax collector

• Judge of elections

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

D-Marilyn Barnette, Smicksburg

 

SOUTH MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

D-Elizabeth J. Peffer, Marion Center

• Supervisor, six-year term

R-John Griffith, Marion Center

• Tax collector

R-Doris Kimmel, Home

 

• Judge of election

R-Celeste Irwin, Marion Center

• Inspector of election

 

Vote for two

R-Bonnie I. Marshall, Home

D-Jodi Stewart, Beyer

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Constable, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

• Tax collector

R-June Thomas, Creekside

• Judge of election

R-Sara Sharer, Creekside

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

R-Linda S. Smith, Creekside

D-Martha A. Stuchell, Creekside

 

WEST MAHONING TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

• Supervisor, six-year term

R-Richard Wells, Smicksburg

• Tax collector

R-Sandra Jean Lightner Mills, Smicksburg

• Judge of election

R-Melissa A. Lightner, Smicksburg

• Inspector of election

 

Vote for two

R-Louise DeVaughn, Smicksburg

D-Janet A. Mertz, Smicksburg

 

WEST WHEATFIELD TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

D-Margaret E. Lichtenfels, Robinson

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-Joe Shetler, Robinson

• Tax collector

R/D-Debbie Boring, Blairsville

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: R-Delores Thompson, New Florence

Precinct 2: D-Carol Ann Brendlinger, New Florence

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Louanne Naylor, New Florence

Precinct 1: D-Lesta Lichtenfels, Robinson

Precinct 2: R-Carole Smith, Armagh

 

WHITE TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

R/D-Patrick S. Edwards, Indiana

• Supervisor, six-year term

R/D-Robert M. “Bob” Overdorff, Indiana

• Tax collector

R-Jeffrey A. Mack, Indiana

D-Barbara Levine, Indiana

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: R-Marilyn L. Magas, Indiana

Precinct 2: R-Diane M. Colley, Indiana

Precinct 3/1: R-Kathleen A. Honacki, Indiana

Precinct 3/3: R-Nicholas E. Kolb, Indiana

Precinct 4/5: D-Deloris Barkley, Indiana

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Sarah M. McCullough, Indiana

Precinct 2: R-Lynn Misko, Indiana

Precinct 2: D-Mary Ann Dodson, Indiana

Precinct 3/1: R-Ron McAnulty, Indiana

Precinct 3/1: D-Vickie Enciso, Indiana

Precinct 3/2: R-Eulene Risinger, Indiana

Precinct 3/3: R-Lynda M. Burner, Indiana

Precinct 3/3: D-Jane P. Kolb, Indiana

Precinct 4/5: R-Patricia Holmes, Indiana

Precinct 4/5: D-Birttie M. Clemons, Indiana

 

YOUNG TOWNSHIP

• Auditor, six-year term

D-Teresa L. Bachy, Clune

• Auditor, two-year term

D-Nicole Levesque, Homer City

• Constable, six-year term

R-Joseph L. Hartman Jr., Clune

• Supervisor, six-year term

D-Bradley S. McClure, Clune

• Tax collector

R/D-Shirley A. Dixon, Clarksburg

• Judge of election

Precinct 1: D-Teresa L. Bachy, Clune

Precinct 2: D-Brenda L. Fasenmyer, West Lebanon

• Inspector of election

Vote for two

Precinct 1: R-Patricia A. Legarsky, Clarksburg

Precinct 1: D-Patty J. Veshinfsky, Clune

Precinct 2: R-Donna Syster, Shelocta

Precinct 2: D-L. Michele Penrose, Shelocta

Disclaimer: Copyright © 2014 Indiana Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

http://www.indianagazette.com/news/indiana-news/campaign-2013-candidates-appearing-on-indiana-county-ballots,18470427/