West Shamokin high school sign

The following students have been named to the West Shamokin honor roll for the first marking period.

GRADE 12

Distinguished honors

Evan Cessna, Jacob Cessna, Anna Chapman, Brittany Coleman, Mason Fleming, Matalyn Fusaro, Sophia Fusaro, Troy Goldstrohm, Ashley Groff

Avery Hetrick, Cody Johns, Wyatt Lager, Elijah Linhart, Leah Lucas, Jack McCullough, Lydia McIlwain, Abigail Oesterling, Ezeck Olinger, Machaela Rankin

Grace Schrecengost, Alexis Schreckengost, Alexandra Schultheis, Asher Skiles, Justin Smulik, Gavin Solley, Eric Spencer, Mia Walker, Mason Wolfe

Honors

Lynea Boyer, Vincent Buffone, Trent Bussard, Joshua Cicero, Katelyn Moore, Chad Pinkerton, Brayden Redmond, Lindsey Townsend

GRADE 11

Distinguished honors

Seth Barker, Ella Brewer, Ryan Buckley, Natalie Eddy, Katerin Getty, Micah Henry, Martina Houser, Robert Kirkwood, Andrea Krizmanich, Marisa Krizmanich

Avery Kromer, Kara Marshall, Grace Moore, Haleigh Newell, Luke Palmo, Ariel Perkins, Barthalow Reesman, Katrina Renfro, Samantha Semler, Trevor Smulik

Honors

Tyler Harkleroad, Alyssa Lybarger, David Moore, Christopher Prifti, Kayla Slease, Joelle Smeltzer, Emily Spencer, Bo Swartz

GRADE 10

Distinguished honors

Rachel Adamson, Nikola Buffone, Mackenzie Buzzard, Rachel Cecconi, Bailey Conrad, Caden Gearhart, Olivia Hetrick, Clayton Houser, Aliya Jewart, Tristan Lapay

Gavin Meyer, Parker Pritt, Ember Radic, Jocelyn Russell, Riley Schreckengost, Brayden Sitosky, Melisa Spohn, Shawnee Stear, Allan Stephenson, Kailey Tirpak, Emma Zik

Honors

Alexis Bell, Derek Blose, Emma Cessna, Grace Connolly, Nichelas Dunmire, Melody Guyett, Travis Huston, Emma Jordan, Cloe Kirscht, Zoe Kirscht

Richard Lias III, Jonah Linhart, Maxwell Long, Madison McConnell, Sean McCullough, Sara Richter, Gabriel Schrecengost, Brook Schreckengost

Brennon Scott, Anna Shotts, Ava Smathers, Erik Stadtmiller, McKenzie Stadtmiller, Jenna Stockdale, Emily Weister, Madison Wingard, Dylan Wolfe

GRADE 9

Distinguished honors

Hannah Barker, Maggie Byers, Lauren John, Katilyn Keirn, Abby Kennedy, Emma Klingensmith, Samantha Klingensmith, Joshua Kunkle

Derek Lybarger, Brody McGaughey, Dylan McGaughey, Jace Parks, Blake Pegg, Lou Swartz, Haylee Young, Nevaeh Yount

Honors

Nicholas Atherton, Maggie Brewer, Raith Brewer, Ethan Chapman, Elaney Cooley, Maggie Coon, Mia Daymut, Isabella Denton, Brady Foster

Lily Jordan, Molly Kaplon, Sydney Klingensmith, Megan Kromer, Jazmin Lentz, Samuel Luke, Kirsten Manarelli, Brady Matson, Hailey Mergen

Maxwell Miller, Tiffany Miller, Myla Nicoll, Ezra Oesterling, Laykin Pierce, Andrew Plavi, Joseph Rankin, Liam Rupp, Lydia Rupp, Joseph Toy, Abigail Wilson, Maria Young

GRADE 8

Distinguished honors

Jesse Cessna, Landon Cessna, Henry Clark, Lucy Dean, Alaina Horgan, Jilissa Houser, Jaden Klonowski, Cole Kromer, Leia Lewis Ziembicki, Alana McCausland

Braden Odre, Jude Olinger, Abbie Palmo, Savanna Shaw, Meghan Shoop, Sophia Smith, Malena Stewart, Edward Stubrick, Braden Talmadge, Justin Toy, Ayden Wilson

Honors

Brianna Atherton, Easton Barrett, Aaron Boarts, Kirsten Bowser, Kierra Bragg, Michael Clowser, Taylor George, Carlie Harkleroad, Megan Hayes

Tavis Johns, Troy Kaplon, Alana Krizmanich, Cristen Lorigan, Elizabeth McClish, Maya McIlwain, Liliana Milito, Willow Mills, Braden Newell

Tanner Pegg, Andrew Perkins, Peyden Ramer, Gunnar Shoop, Lillian Shotts, Brock Stairs, Michael Toy, Jocelyn Wolfe

GRADE 7

Distinguished honors

Talon Anchors, Alaina Arbuckle, Ryan Booher, Francesca Buffone, Rocko Buffone, Avarose Carbajal, Gianna Carlesi, Marian Collyer, Kathryn Cribbs

Avery Elkin, Jocelyn Hodgson, Madison Keirn, Benjamin McConnell, Larry Meyer, Sierra Miller, Peyton Moore, Emma Orr, Samuel Parks, Liberty Prindible

Brianna Reitz, Nevan Smulik, Faith Spencer, Addison Stivenson, Coleman Stockdale, Aleya Talmadge, Kiersten Tunduwe, Gavin Wagnon, Alexia Wilson

Honors

Zachary Atherton, Angelique Boyce, Raymond Boyer, Henry Brewer, Cullen Buckley, Hailee Denning, Hunter Fender, Samantha Grooms, Sarah Harkleroad

Vincent Harkleroad, Todd John, Caden Johns, Gracelynn Kirkpatrick, Brooklyn Kotora, Bethany Kromer, Crystal Lamarque, Lilyann Lias, Kevin Lytle

Mason McCutcheon, Jayden Moore, Isabella Peffer, Eric Powers, Kise Rosensteel, Makayla Scrips, Tanor Synder, Laken Steffy, Alex Talmadge, Cameron Wilson, Hunter Winghart